Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 45
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0195
1
CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 [or heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-281
3
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-43.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
Approximately 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
Approximately 294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2
, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-516.)
+
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-44.)
©
Repair or replace.
5
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-158.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-282
6
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF190Y
4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-495.
7
REMOVE INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-44.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
©
GO TO 8.
8
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
3. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
4. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)
©
GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)
©
Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-283
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-284
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0202
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the CKP
sensor signal to vary, the ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0300
0300
+
Multiple cylinders misfire.
+
Improper spark plug
+
Insufficient compression
+
Incorrect fuel pressure
+
EGR volume control valve
+
The injector circuit is open or shorted
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leak
+
Insufficient ignition spark
+
Lack of fuel
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
P0301
0301
+
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
+
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
+
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
+
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0203
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-285
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
4)
Start engine again and drive at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm for at least
3 minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving conditions.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-286.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0204
1
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Discover air leak location and repair.
2
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace it.
3
CHECK EGR FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN).
Refer to EC-393.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair EGR system.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-286
4
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
SEF190Y
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not produce a
momentary engine speed drop?
SEF604Y
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 5.
No
©
GO TO 7.
5
CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
MEC703B
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 6.
No
©
Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-495.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-287
6
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-500.
7
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF156I
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
EM-19, “Checking and changing”.
8
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Refer to EM section.
+
Check compression pressure.
Standard:
1,324 kPa (13.24 bar, 13.5 kg/cm
2
, 192 psi)/350 rpm
Minimum:
1,128 kPa (11.28 bar, 11.5 kg/cm
2
, 164 psi)/350 rpm
Difference between each cylinder:
98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/350 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-288
9
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install any parts removed.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-43.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
JEF087Y
At idle: Approx. 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
GO TO 10.
10
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-516.)
+
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-44.)
+
Fuel lines
+
Fuel filter for clogging
©
Repair or replace.
11
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Perform “Basic Inspection”.
Refer to EC-99.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
1. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”. Refer to EC-57.
2. Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (EC-302) and crankshaft position sensor
(POS) (EC-295).
12
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-190.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-289
13
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
GO TO 14.
14
CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-154.
OK or NG
NG
©
Repair or replace it.
15
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in “Symptom Matrix Chart”, EC-124.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
16
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-69.
©
GO TO 17.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-290
SEF598K
Component Description
NLEC0206
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction. The
knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0207
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
81
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
1.0 - 4.0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0208
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0325
0325
+
An excessively low or high voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Knock sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0209
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-293.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-291
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0210
YEC657
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-292
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0211
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor harness connector.
JEF110Y
3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor signal terminal 1 and ECM terminal 81.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-294.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace knock sensor.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-293
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-145.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF111Y
Component Inspection
NLEC0212
KNOCK SENSOR
NLEC0212S01
+
Use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
Resistance: 500 - 620 k
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
CAUTION:
Discard any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-294
SEF058X
JEF835Z
Component Description
NLEC0551
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the right-rear
wall of the cylinder block in relation to the signal plate at the rear
end of the crankshaft.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, and hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0552
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AC Voltage)
85
R
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
3 - 4V
SEF979W
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
3 - 4V
SEF980W
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-295
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0553
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0802
+
The 10° signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking.
+
The 10° signal is not entered to ECM during engine run-
ning.
+
The 10° signal is not in the normal pattern at each
engine revolution.
+
Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
+
Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+
Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
+
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0554
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-299.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-296
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