Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 85
Description
NLEC1633
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1633S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume control
EGR volume control valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Battery
Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch
Power steering load signal
Electrical load
Electrical load signal
Park/Neutral position switch
Park/Neutral position
TCM (Transmission Control Module)
Gear position, shifting signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+
Extremely light load engine operation
+
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+
Engine idling
+
Low engine coolant temperature
+
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+
High-speed engine operation
+
Wide open throttle
+
Low battery voltage
+
Engine starting
SEF551W
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Description
EC-921
SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC1633S02
EGR Volume Control Valve
NLEC1633S0201
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1634
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly
10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1635
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18
SB
W/B
R/W
G/R
EGR volume control valve
[Engine is running.]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0 - 14V
58
B
Sensor’s ground
[Engine is running.]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0V
72
PU
EGR temperature sensor
[Engine is running.]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Less than 4.5V
[Engine is running.]
+
Warm-up condition
+
EGR system is operating.
0 - 1.0V
SEF073P
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1636
If EGR temperature sensor detects EGR flow under the condition
that does not call for EGR, a high-flow malfunction is diagnosed.
NOTE:
Diagnosis for this DTC will occur when engine coolant temperature
is below 50 to 60°C (122 to 140°F). Therefore, it will be better to
turn ignition switch “ON” (start engine) at the engine coolant tem-
perature below 30°C (86°F) when starting DTC confirmation pro-
cedure.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Description (Cont’d)
EC-922
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1402
+
EGR flow is detected under conditions that do not call for
EGR.
+
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
+
EGR volume control valve leaking or stuck open
+
EGR temperature sensor
SEF202Y
SEF851Y
SEF852Y
SEF236Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1637
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Engine coolant temperature and EGR temperature must
be verified in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II
before starting DTC WORK SUPPORT test. If it is out of
range below, the test cannot be conducted.
COOLAN TEMP/S: −10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)*
EGR TEMP SEN: Less than 4.8V
If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park
the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine tempera-
ture to stabilize. Do not attempt to reduce the engine cool-
ant or EGR temperature with a fan or means other than
ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnos-
tic result.
*: Although CONSULT-II screen displays “−10 to 40°C (14 to
104°F)” as a range of engine coolant temperature, ignore it.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds, then
turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “EGR SYSTEM P1402” of “EGR SYSTEM” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Touch “START”. Follow instruction of CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II
screen is turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take 60 seconds or
more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition
“OFF” and cool the engine coolant temperature to the
range of −10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). Retry from step 1.
5)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-926.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-923
SEF947X
With GST
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “MODE 1” with GST.
2)
Check that engine coolant temperature is within the range of
−10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
3)
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 72 (EGR tempera-
ture sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.8V.
4)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
5)
Stop engine.
6)
Perform from step 1 to 4.
7)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
8)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-926.
+
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-924
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1638
YEC700
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-925
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1639
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
SEF216X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF782Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and fuse.
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-926
4
CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-920.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace EGR temperature sensor.
5
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-847.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-927
System Description
NLEC1641
The malfunction information related to CVT is transferred through the line (circuit) from TCM (Transmission
Control Module) to ECM. Therefore, be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only in TCM
(Transmission Control Module) but also ECM after the CVT related repair.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1642
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
91
PU
CVT check signal
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1643
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1605
+
An incorrect signal from TCM (Transmission Control
Module) is sent to ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module) is open
or shorted.]
+
Dead (Weak) battery
+
TCM (Transmission Control Module)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1644
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10
seconds before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 40 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-930.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINE
SR20DE
System Description
EC-928
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1645
YEC709
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINE
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-929
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1646
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and TCM harness connector.
SEF116Y
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and TCM terminal 15.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-930
SEF781Z
Component Description
NLEC1647
When the gear position is “P” or “N”, park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1648
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
+
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: “P” or “N”
ON
Except above
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1649
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
42
G/OR
PNP switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Gear position is “N” or “P”
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Except the above gear position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1650
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1706
+
The signal of the PNP switch is not changed in the pro-
cess of engine starting and driving.
+
Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+
PNP switch
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1651
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-931
SEF213Y
2)
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-935.
If OK, go to following step.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
1,250 - 3,350 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.5 - 14.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-935.
SEF137X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1652
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage (V) (Known good data)
“P” and “N” position
Approx. 0
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-935.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-932
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1653
TYPE-1
NLEC1653S01
YEC710
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-933
TYPE-2
NLEC1653S02
YEC929
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-934
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1654
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
SEF781Z
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between PNP switch and body ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and PNP switch.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-66, “PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace PNP switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-935
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-936
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