Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 84
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1915
1
CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 7.
No
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF211X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 8 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF257W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
ECM relay
+
15A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-905
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-903.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and CMPS terminal 6.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-903.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK IGNITION COIL, POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-907.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace malfunctioning component(s).
7
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF211X
3. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 7 and ECM terminal 36.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-903.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-906
8
CHECK RESISTOR
Refer to “Component Inspection” EC-908.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace distributor cap.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF237X
SEF238X
Component Inspection
NLEC1916
IGNITION COIL
NLEC1916S01
1.
Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
2.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
3.
For checking secondary coil, remove distributor cap.
4.
Check resistance between ignition coil harness connector ter-
minal 8 and coil tower metal tip 9 (secondary terminal) on the
distributor head.
Terminal
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
7 - 8 (Primary coil)
Approximately 2.2
Ω
8 - secondary terminal on distributor
head (Secondary coil)
Approximately 17 k
Ω
If NG, replace distributor.
SEF943XA
POWER TRANSISTOR
NLEC1916S02
1.
Disconnect power transistor harness connector and ignition
coil harness connector.
2.
Check power transistor resistance between terminals 5 and 7.
Terminals
Resistance
Result
5 and 7
Except 0
Ω
OK
0
Ω
NG
If NG, replace distributor.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-907
SEF944X
RESISTOR
NLEC1916S03
1.
Disconnect resistor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Resistance: Approximately 5 k
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
If NG, replace distributor cap.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-908
SEF956N
SEF777Z
Component Description
NLEC1917
The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transmis-
sion housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the flywheel or drive
plate. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1918
Specification data are reference values and are measured between
each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AC Voltage)
65
W
Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 1.3V
SEF814Z
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 2.0V
SEF815Z
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
(COG)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-909
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1919
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1336
+
A chipping of the flywheel or drive plate gear tooth (cog)
is detected by the ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
+
Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
+
Drive plate
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1920
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 4 minutes at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-913.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
(COG)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-910
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1921
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1921S01
YEC698
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
(COG)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-911
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1921S02
YEC921
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
(COG)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-912
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1922
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF777Z
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKPS (OBD) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and TCM (Transmission control module)
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
(COG)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-913
6
CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD). Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.
©
GO TO 7.
7
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-914.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
8
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping drive plate gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace the drive plate.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF960N
Component Inspection
NLEC1923
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
NLEC1923S01
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connec-
tor.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF134W
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Resistance: 166 - 204
Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
(COG)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-914
SEF599K
Component Description
NLEC1627
The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR volume control valve opens, hot
exhaust gases flow, and the temperature in the passageway
changes. The EGR temperature sensor is a thermistor that modi-
fies a voltage signal sent from the ECM. This modified signal then
returns to the ECM as an input signal. As the temperature
increases, EGR temperature sensor resistance decreases. This
sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
SEF068X
<Reference data>
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.73 - 0.89
50 (122)
2.25
0.074 - 0.082
100 (212)
0.59
0.012 - 0.014
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1628
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1401
A)
An excessively low voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is low.
+
Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is shorted.)
+
EGR temperature sensor
+
Malfunction of EGR function
B)
An excessively high voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is high.
+
Harness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is open.)
+
EGR temperature sensor
+
Malfunction of EGR function
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1629
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION B”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-915
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
=NLEC1629S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Verify that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 50°C (122°F).
If the engine coolant temperature is above the range, cool
the engine down.
4)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 8 seconds.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-919.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF200Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NLEC1629S02
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to above 80°C (176°F).
2)
Select “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT.
3)
Hold engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
4)
Touch “Qu” and set the EGR volume control valve opening to
50 step and check EGR TEMP SEN.
EGR TEMP SEN should decrease to less than 1.0V.
If the check result is NG, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
EC-919.
If the check result is OK, go to the following step.
SEF201Y
5)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds then
turn “ON”.
6)
Check the output voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” (at closed
throttle position) and note it.
7)
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-916
ENG SPEED
1,600 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.0 - 8.5 msec
THRTL POS SEN
(X + 0.05) − (X + 0.87)V
X = Voltage value measured at step 6
Selector lever
Suitable position
8)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-919.
SEF066X
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds, then
turn “ON”.
3)
Select “MODE 1” with GST and maintain the following condi-
tions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Engine speed
1,600 - 3,500 rpm
Vehicle speed
10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Voltage between ECM terminal
92 and ground
0.86 - 2.0V
Selector lever
Suitable position
4)
Select “MODE 7” with GST
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-919.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-917
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1630
YEC708
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-918
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1631
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF216X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EGR temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF896X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair harness or connectors.
2
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between EGR temperature sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1
+
Harness for open or short between EGR temperature sensor and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-919
4
CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-920.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace EGR temperature sensor.
5
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-847.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF611Y
SEF068X
Component Inspection
NLEC1632
EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NLEC1632S01
Check resistance change and resistance value.
<Reference data>
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage
V
Resistance
M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.73 - 0.89
50 (122)
2.25
0.074 - 0.082
100 (212)
0.59
0.012 - 0.014
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-920
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