Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 83
5
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.
MEF613EA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-895.)
6
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Check the following for leak
+
Hose
+
Radiator
+
Water pump
Refer to LC-14, “Water Pump”.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-889
7
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace radiator cap.
8
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 9 mm/95°C (0.35 in/203°F)
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening temperature.
For details, refer to LC-15, “Thermostat”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace thermostat
9
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-699.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-890
10
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to “MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING”, EC-898.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-891
PROCEDURE A
=NLEC1772S01
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF899Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
10A fuse
+
40A fusible link
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF780Z
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-892
4
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-2.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relays-2 terminal 3, cooling fan
relay-2 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-2
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-899.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
7
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and cooling fan relays-1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
9
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-898.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-893
10
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-899.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motors.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-894
PROCEDURE B
=NLEC1772S02
1
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
SEF384Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 terminal 1 and ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminals 2, 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF903Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
10A fuse
+
40A fusible link
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 -3 and fuse
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fusible link
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-895
3
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF780Z
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and body ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E75, F35 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors E89, F47 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -3 and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-2
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-899.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-896
7
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-898.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
8
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 and -2
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-899.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motors.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-897
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
=NLEC1625
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
+
Blocked radiator
+
Blocked condenser
+
Blocked radiator grille
+
Blocked bumper
+
Visual
No blocking
—
2
+
Coolant mixture
+
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-20, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3
+
Coolant level
+
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neck
See LC-19, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
+
Radiator cap
+
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
5
+
Coolant leaks
+
Visual
No leaks
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
6
+
Thermostat
+
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be
hot
See LC-15, “Thermostat”
and LC-17, “Radiator”.
ON*
1
7
+
Cooling fan
+
CONSULT-II
Operating
See “DTC P1217 OVER-
HEAT” (EC-882).
OFF
8
+
Combustion gas leak
+
Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
+
Coolant temperature
gauge
+
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
+
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
+
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See LC-19, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
4
10
+
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
+
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See LC-20, “Refilling
Engine Coolant”.
OFF
11
+
Cylinder head
+
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See EM-36, “Inspection”,
“CYLINDER HEAD”.
12
+
Cylinder block and
pistons
+
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See EM-54, “Inspection”,
“CYLINDER BLOCK”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-21, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
SEF786Z
Component Inspection
NLEC1626
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1 AND -3
NLEC1626S01
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2
Yes
No current supply
No
If NG, replace relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-898
SEF787Z
COOLING FAN RELAY-2
NLEC1626S04
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
Conditions
Continuity
Terminal 3 and 4
Terminal 3 and 5
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2
No
Yes
No current supply
Yes
No
If NG, replace relay.
SEF721Q
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
NLEC1626S02
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Terminals
(+)
(−)
Cooling fan motor
1
2
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-899
SEF211X
Component Description
NLEC1909
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR (BUILT INTO
DISTRIBUTOR)
NLEC1909S01
The ignition coil is built into distributor. The ignition signal from the
ECM is sent to the power transistor. The power transistor switches
on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. As the primary circuit is
turned on and off, the proper high voltage is induced in the coil
secondary circuit.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1910
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
IGN TIMING
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: OFF
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
15°
±
2° BTDC
2,000 rpm
More than 25° BTDC
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1911
Specification data are reference values and are measured between
each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W/B
Ignition signal
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0.3V
SEF996V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 0.8V
SEF997V
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-900
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
36
G
Ignition check
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 13V
SEF998V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 12V
SEF999V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1912
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1320
1320
+
The ignition signal in the primary circuit is not sent to
ECM during engine cranking or running.
+
Harness or connectors
(The ignition primary circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Power transistor unit.
+
Resistor
+
Camshaft position sensor
+
Camshaft position sensor circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1913
NOTE:
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
+
If DTC P1320 is displayed with P0340, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0340 first. Refer to EC-825.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 4 seconds. (If engine does not
run, turn ignition switch to “START” at least 5 seconds.)
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-905.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and wait at least 4 seconds. (If engine does not
run, turn ignition switch to “START” at least 5 seconds.)
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont’d)
EC-901
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic procedure, EC-905.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-902
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1914
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1914S01
YEC712
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-903
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1914S02
YEC928
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-904
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст