Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 77
7)
Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.
8)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
“Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-796.
9)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-796. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-793
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1509
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1509S03
YEC695
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-794
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1509S04
YEC920
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-795
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1510
1
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF774Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-796
4
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-577.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2
, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1032.)
+
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-578.)
+
Fuel lines (Refer to “ENGINE MAINTENANCE” in MA section.)
+
Fuel filter for clogging
©
Repair or replace.
6
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g·m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g·m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-679.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-797
7
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF190Y
4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-1021.
8
REMOVE INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Remove injector with fuel tube assembly. Refer to EC-578.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery. The injector harness connectors should remain con-
nected.
©
GO TO 9.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-798
9
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Disconnect all ignition wires.
2. Place pans or saucers under each injector.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors.
SEF595Q
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each cylinder.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new
one.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-799
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1511
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection & mixture
ratio control
Injectors
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0172
+
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Injectors
+
Exhaust gas leaks
+
Incorrect fuel pressure
+
Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1512
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-804.
7)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8)
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-804. If engine does
not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF772Z
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6)
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-800
7)
Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.
8)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
“Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-804.
9)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-804. If
engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for
fouling, etc.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-801
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1513
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1513S03
YEC695
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-802
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1513S04
YEC920
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-803
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1514
1
CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF774Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-804
3
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-577.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
Approximately 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
Approximately 294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2
, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1032.)
+
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-578.)
©
Repair or replace.
5
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g·m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g·m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-679.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-805
6
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF190Y
4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-1021.
7
REMOVE INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-578.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
©
GO TO 8.
8
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all ignition wires.
3. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
4. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)
©
GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)
©
Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-806
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-807
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1752
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate (vary). If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the
CKP sensor to vary, ECM can detect a misfire.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first rip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (OBD) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not cause damage to the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI
will only light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the
CKP sensor (OBD) signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on-multiple cylinders.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0300
+
Multiple cylinders misfire.
+
Improper spark plug
+
Insufficient compression
+
Incorrect fuel pressure
+
EGR volume control valve
+
The injector circuit is open or shorted
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leak
+
The ignition secondary circuit is open or shorted
+
Lack of fuel
+
Drive plate
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Incorrect distributor roter
P0301
+
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
+
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
+
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
+
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1522
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Start engine again and drive at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm for at least
3 minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving conditions.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-809.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-808
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