Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 76
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or HO2S2 terminal 1) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and engine ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-778.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-777
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC1489
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC1489S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.45V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YC
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with “SPORTS MODE SW” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0139 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-778
SEF327R
Component Description
NLEC1490
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1491
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1492
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1493
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether or not the
voltage is too high during various driving conditions such as fuel-
cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0140
+
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-779
SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1494
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
4)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 3,300 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
68 - 130 km/h (48 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 14.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
Selector lever
Suitable position
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-783.
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1495
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage after revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 2V during this procedure.
5)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-783.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-780
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1496
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1496S03
YEC693
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-781
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1496S04
YEC918
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-782
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1497
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or HO2S2 terminal 1) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-783
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-784.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC1498
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC1498S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.45V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-784
SEF244YC
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with “SPORTS MODE SW” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-785
Description
NLEC1499
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1499S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor
2 heater (rear) control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
(rear)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATION
NLEC1499S02
Engine condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
Engine stopped
OFF
Engine is running.
Engine speed below 3,600 rpm
After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more
ON
Engine speed above 3,600 rpm
OFF
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1500
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
+
Engine speed
Below 3,600 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]
ON
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
+
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped)
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1501
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
3
W/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear)
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm [After driving
for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or
more]
Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Engine stopped
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1502
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141
+
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]
+
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
SR20DE
Description
EC-786
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1503
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-790.
With GST
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-790.
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-787
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1504
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMARTMENT
NLEC1504S03
YEC694
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-788
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1504S04
YEC919
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-789
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1505
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
SEF218W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and fuse
+
10A fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ECM terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-790
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-791.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF221W
Component Inspection
NLEC1506
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
NLEC1506S01
Check the following.
1.
Check resistance between terminals 2 and 3.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
2.
Check continuity.
Terminal No.
Continuity
1 and 2, 3, 4
No
4 and 1, 2, 3
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-791
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1507
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection & mixture
ratio control
Injectors
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171
+
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
+
Intake air leaks
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Injectors
+
Exhaust gas leaks
+
Incorrect fuel pressure
+
Lack of fuel
+
Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1508
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-796.
7)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8)
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-796. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
SEF772Z
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is
detected.
6)
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0100.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-792
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