Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 78
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1523
1
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Discover air leak location and repair.
2
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace it.
3
CHECK EGR FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN).
Refer to EC-921.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair EGR system.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-809
4
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
SEF190Y
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not produce a
momentary engine speed drop?
SEF846X
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 5.
No
©
GO TO 10.
5
CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
MEC703B
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 6.
No
©
Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-1021.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-810
6
CHECK IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1008.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF282G
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
CHECK IGNITION WIRES
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-814.
OK or NG
OK
©
Check distributor rotor head for incorrect parts. Check ignition coil, power transistor and
their circuits. Refer to EC-1004.
NG
©
Replace.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-811
9
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF156I
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
EM-19, “Checking and changing”.
10
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Refer to EM section.
+
Check compression pressure.
Standard:
1,125 kPa (12.75 bar, 13.0 kg/cm
2
, 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
1,079 kPa (10.79 bar, 11.0 kg/cm
2
, 156 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each cylinder:
98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/300 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install any parts removed.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-577.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
SEF775Z
At idle: Approx. 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
GO TO 12.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-812
12
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1032.)
+
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-578.)
+
Fuel lines
+
Fuel filter for clogging
©
Repair or replace.
13
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Perform “Basic Inspection”.
Refer to EC-623.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
Adjust ignition timing.
14
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-715.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
15
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g·m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 2.5 - 5.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.1 - 12.5 g·m/sec
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
GO TO 16.
16
CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-679.
OK or NG
NG
©
Repair or replace it.
17
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in “Symptom Matrix Chart”, EC-648.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 18.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-813
18
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-594.
©
GO TO 19.
19
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF174P
Component Inspection
NLEC1753
IGNITION WIRES
NLEC1753S01
1.
Inspect wires for cracks, damage, burned terminals and for
improper fit.
2.
Measure the resistance of wires to their distributor cap termi-
nal. Move each wire while testing to check for intermittent
breaks.
Resistance:
13.6 - 18.4 k
Ω
/m (4.15 - 5.61 k
Ω
/ft) at 25°C (77°F)
If the resistance exceeds the above specification, inspect igni-
tion wire to distributor cap connection. Clean connection or
replace the ignition wire with a new one.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO. 4 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-814
SEF598K
Component Description
NLEC1524
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction. The
knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1525
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
81
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
2.0 - 3.0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1526
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0325
0325
+
An excessively low or high voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Knock sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1527
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-817.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-817.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-815
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1528
YEC697
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-816
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1529
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor harness connector.
SEF776Z
3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 81.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F21, F101
+
Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-818.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace knock sensor.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-817
5
CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F21, F101.
3. Check harness continuity between F21 terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF227W
Component Inspection
NLEC1530
KNOCK SENSOR
NLEC1530S01
+
Use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
Resistance: 500 - 620 k
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
CAUTION:
Discard any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-818
SEF956N
SEF777Z
Component Description
NLEC1754
The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transaxle
housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the drive plate. It detects
the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not directly used to control the engine system. It is
used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1755
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (AC Voltage)
65
W
Crankshaft position
sensor (OBD)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 1.3V
SEF814Z
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 2.0V
SEF815Z
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1756
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
+
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (OBD) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running at the specified engine speed.
+
Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) circuit is
open.)
+
Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-819
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1757
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-823.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-820
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1758
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1758S01
YEC698
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-821
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1758S02
YEC921
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-822
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1759
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF777Z
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKPS (OBD) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-823
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to woring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-1 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and TCM (Transmission control module)
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-824.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF960N
Component Inspection
NLEC1760
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
NLEC1760S01
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connec-
tor.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF134W
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Resistance: 166 - 204
Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (OBD)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-824
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