Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 74
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-745
Description
NLEC1455
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1455S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trol
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
(front)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) corresponding to the engine
operating condition.
OPERATION
NLEC1455S02
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
Above 3,200 rpm
OFF
Below 3,200 rpm
ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1456
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
+
Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm
ON
+
Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1457
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
L
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front)
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm.
Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1458
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0135
+
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]
+
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
SR20DE
Description
EC-746
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1459
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-750.
With GST
1)
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-750.
+
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-747
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1460
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1460S03
YEC692
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-748
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1460S04
YEC917
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-749
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1461
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF774Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF934X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
10A fuse
+
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-750
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-751.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF935X
Component Inspection
NLEC1462
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
NLEC1462S01
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-751
SEF327R
Component Description
NLEC1463
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1464
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1465
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 3,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF258VB
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1466
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the mini-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently low during various driving
conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0137
+
The minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-752
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1906
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF659Y
SEF661Y
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2.
With CONSULT-II
NOTE:
The figure on the left will be displayed on the CONSULT-II
screen when you start the DTC Work Support. Ignore the first
figure and start the test.
“COMPLETED” will be displayed on the screen as the second
figure when the test is completed properly.
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0137” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8)
Additionally, “COMPLETED” will be displayed on the CON-
SULT-II screen when the accelerator pedal is completely
released after the vehicle is driven for 60 seconds or more
under the following conditions.
(If will take approximately 5 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 3,300 rpm
Vehicle speed
68 - 130 km/h (42 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever
D position
NOTE:
+
If “COMPLETED” appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go
to step 10.
+
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on the CONSULT-II
screen, go to the following step.
9)
Stop the vehicle and let it idle until “COMPLETED” is displayed
on the CONSULT-II screen. (It will take 6 minutes at the most.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” is not displayed after 6 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-753
10) Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-757.
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1468
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving engine up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with “SPORTS MODE SW” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once during
this procedure.
6)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-757.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-754
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1469
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1469S03
YEC693
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-755
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1469S04
YEC918
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-756
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1470
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF639Z
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-757
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF772Z
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Information”, EC-594.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-800.
No
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-758
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or HO2S2 terminal 1) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and engine ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-760.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-759
SEF662Y
Component Inspection
NLEC1471
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NLEC1471S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when
the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%. “HO2S2 (B1)” should be
below 0.45V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YC
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in D position with “SPORTS MODE SW” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.45V at least once.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-760
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