Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 72
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1419S04
YEC916
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-713
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1420
1
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF774Z
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-715.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-714
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component Inspection
NLEC1421
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC1421S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-715
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-716
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC1422
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1423
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1424
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-717
SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1425
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is
sufficiently high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0131
+
The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leaks
SEF827Y
SEF828Y
SEF651Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1426
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0131” of
“HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED
1,150 - 2,500 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (31 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-718
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-719.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1427
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-719.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1428
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-719
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF772Z
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Information”, EC-594.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-792.
No
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-751.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-720
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-721.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-712, for circuit.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component Inspection
NLEC1429
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC1429S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-721
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-722
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC1430
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1431
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1432
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-723
SEF299U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1433
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is
sufficiently high. The “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
+
The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
SEF829Y
SEF830Y
SEF655Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1434
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0132” of
“HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED
1,150 - 2,500 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (31 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-724
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-725.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1435
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-725.
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1436
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-725
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF772Z
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Information”, EC-594.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-800.
No
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-726
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-751.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-727.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-712, for circuit.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component Inspection
NLEC1437
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC1437S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-727
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-728
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