Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 73
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC1438
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1439
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1440
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-729
SEF010V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1441
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time
index] is inordinately long or not.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
+
The response of the voltage signal from the sensor
takes more than the specified time.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+
Fuel pressure
+
Injectors
+
Intake air leaks
+
Exhaust gas leaks
+
PCV
+
Mass air flow sensor
SEF831Y
SEF832Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1442
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of
“HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.5 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-730
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-734.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1443
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
Malfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-734.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-731
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1444
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1444S03
YEC691
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-732
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1444S04
YEC916
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-733
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1445
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 2.
2
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
4
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-734
5
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF772Z
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to “How to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Information”, EC-594.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-792, 800.
No
©
GO TO 6.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-735
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-751.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-737.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
9
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-686.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
10
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to “Positive Crankcase Ventilation”, EC-576.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Repair or replace PCV valve.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-736
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component Inspection
NLEC1446
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC1446S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-737
+
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-738
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NLEC1447
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1448
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1449
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
+
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-739
SEF301U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1450
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) output is not inordinately high.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
+
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1451
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-743.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-743.
+
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-740
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1452
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1452S03
YEC691
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-741
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1452S04
YEC916
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-742
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1453
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF774Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-744.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-743
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component Inspection
NLEC1454
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC1454S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
+
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
+
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-744
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