Qashqai J11. Lan system — part 6
LAN
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
LAN-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010376797
1.
CHECK DTC
Check DTC of the CAN gateway with CONSULT.
Is B2600-46 or B2600-55 indicated?
YES
>> Perform a diagnosis of the indicated DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the terminals and connectors of BCM for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the resistance between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the BCM branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the BCM. Refer to
BCS-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the BCM branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
B4
20
40
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010272952
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-
NAVI control unit
-
BCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2 side).
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of BCM.
2.
Disconnect the connector of NAVI control unit.
3.
Check the resistance between the NAVI control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the NAVI control unit branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the NAVI control unit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the NAVI control unit. Refer to
AV-268, "Removal and Installation"
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the NAVI control unit branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
48
Existed
45
49
Existed
NAVI control unit harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M48
8
17
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN
AVM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
LAN-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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AVM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010272953
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-
Around view monitor control unit
-
BCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2 side).
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of BCM.
2.
Disconnect the connector of around view monitor control unit.
3.
Check the resistance between the around view monitor control unit harness connector terminals.
-
With pump control unit
-
Without pump control unit
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the around view monitor control unit branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the around view monitor control unit. Refer to
"AROUND VIEW MONITOR CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the around view monitor control unit. Refer to
AV-276, "Removal and Installa-
.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the around view monitor control unit branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
48
Existed
45
49
Existed
Around view monitor control unit harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M7
27
28
Approx. 54 – 66
Around view monitor control unit harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M95
12
10
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010272954
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-
A/C amp. (Except automatic air conditioner)
-
A/C auto amp. (With automatic air conditioner)
-
Harness connector M137 (With automatic air conditioner)
-
Harness connector M42 (With automatic air conditioner)
-
BCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> Except automatic air conditioner: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> With automatic air conditioner: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2 side).
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of BCM.
2.
Disconnect the connector of A/C amp.
3.
Check the resistance between the A/C amp. harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the A/C amp. branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the A/C amp. Refer to the following.
• Manual air conditioning:
HAC-207, "A/C AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure"
HAC-284, "A/C AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the A/C amp. Refer to the following.
• Manual air conditioning:
HAC-226, "Removal and Installation"
• Manual heater:
HAC-295, "Removal and Installation"
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the A/C amp. branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
5.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of BCM.
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
48
Existed
45
49
Existed
A/C amp. harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M50
7
23
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
LAN-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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2.
Disconnect the connector of A/C auto amp.
3.
Check the resistance between the A/C auto amp. harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair the A/C auto amp. branch line.
6.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the A/C auto amp. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-129, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the A/C auto amp. branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
A/C auto amp. harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M140
51
71
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
LANE BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
LANE BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010339751
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-
Front camera unit
-
BCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2 side).
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of BCM.
2.
Disconnect the connector of front camera unit.
3.
Check the resistance between the front camera unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the front camera unit branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the front camera unit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the front camera unit. Refer to
DAS-213, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the front camera unit branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
48
Existed
45
49
Existed
Front camera unit harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
R1
2
3
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN
LASER BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2)
LAN-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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LASER BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010339748
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-
Distance sensor
-
Harness connector E16
-
Harness connector M32
-
BCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2 side).
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of BCM.
2.
Disconnect the connector of distance sensor.
3.
Check the resistance between the distance sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the distance sensor branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the distance sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the distance sensor. Refer to
DAS-215, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the distance sensor branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
48
Existed
45
49
Existed
Distance sensor harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
E15
2
3
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
LASER BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CHASSIS COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT)
LASER BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CHASSIS COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010376824
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
-
Distance sensor
-
Harness connector E16
-
Harness connector M32
-
Chassis control module
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of chassis control module.
2.
Check the continuity between the chassis control module harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair the root cause (chassis communication circuit side).
3.
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Connect the connector of chassis control module.
2.
Disconnect the connector of distance sensor.
3.
Check the resistance between the distance sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the distance sensor branch line.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the distance sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the distance sensor. Refer to
DAS-215, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the distance sensor branch line.
NO
>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Chassis control module harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M43
11
19
Existed
8
7
Existed
Distance sensor harness connector
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector No.
Terminal No.
E15
5
6
Approx. 54 – 66
LAN
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
LAN-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010339749
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Disconnect all the unit connectors on CAN communication circuit 1.
4.
Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the data link connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
4.
CHECK ECM AND BCM TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1.
Remove the ECM and the BCM.
2.
Check the resistance between the ECM terminals.
-
MR20DD engine models
-
MR16DDT engine models
-
Except for MR engine models
Data link connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M21
6
14
Not existed
Data link connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M21
6
Not existed
14
Not existed
ECM
Resistance (
Ω
)
Terminal No.
100
99
Approx. 108 – 132
ECM
Resistance (
Ω
)
Terminal No.
124
123
Approx. 108 – 132
ECM
Resistance (
Ω
)
Terminal No.
1
2
Approx. 108 – 132
LAN-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
3.
Check the resistance between the BCM terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace the ECM and/or the BCM.
5.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 6.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is
detected.
6.
CHECK UNIT REPRODUCTION
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Disconnect one of the unit connectors of CAN communication circuit 1.
NOTE:
ECM and BCM have a termination circuit. Check other units first.
4.
Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom
(Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>Connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>Replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
BCM
Resistance (
Ω
)
Terminal No.
20
40
Approx. 108 – 132
LAN
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
LAN-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010339750
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS
Check the CAN diagnosis results from CONSULT to see that the CAN communication circuit 1 have no mal-
function.
Is the CAN communication 1 circuits normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check and repair CAN communication circuit 1.
2.
CHECK DTC
Check DTC of the CAN gateway with CONSULT.
Is B2600-46 or B2600-55 indicated?
YES
>> Perform a diagnosis of the indicated DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the terminals and connectors of the BCM for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and
connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
4.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect all the unit connectors on CAN communication circuit 2.
2.
Check the continuity between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
6.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the BCM and the ground.
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
48
Existed
45
49
Existed
BCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
45
Not existed
LAN-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace (if shield line is short) the root cause.
7.
CHECK BCM TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1.
Remove the BCM.
2.
Check the resistance between the BCM terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace the chassis control module.
8.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 9.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is
detected.
9.
CHECK UNIT REPRODUCTION
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Disconnect one of the unit connectors of CAN communication circuit 2.
NOTE:
BCM has two termination circuits. Check other units first.
4.
Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom
(Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>Connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>Replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
BCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M70
46
Not existed
45
Not existed
BCM
Resistance (
Ω
)
Terminal No.
46
45
Approx. 108 – 132
48
49
Approx. 108 – 132
LAN
CHASSIS COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
LAN-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
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CHASSIS COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010339753
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS
Check the CAN diagnosis results from CONSULT to see that the CAN communication circuit 1 and CAN com-
munication circuit 2 have no malfunction.
Are the CAN communication 1 and CAN communication 2 circuits normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check and repair CAN communication circuit 1 and/or CAN communication circuit 2.
2.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Check the terminals and connectors of the chassis control module for damage, bend and loose connec-
tion (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the terminal and connector.
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect the connector of chassis control module.
2.
Check the continuity between the chassis control module harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
4.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1.
Disconnect all the unit connectors on chassis communication circuit.
2.
Check the continuity between the chassis control module harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the chassis control module harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check the harness and repair or replace the root cause.
Chassis control module harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M43
11
19
Existed
8
7
Existed
Chassis control module harness connector
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M43
11
8
Not existed
Chassis control module harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector No.
Terminal No.
M43
11
Not existed
8
Not existed
LAN-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CAN]
CHASSIS COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
6.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1.
Remove the chassis control module.
2.
Check the resistance between the chassis control module terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace the chassis control module.
7.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 8.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is
detected.
8.
CHECK UNIT REPRODUCTION
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.
Disconnect one of the unit connectors of chassis communication circuit.
NOTE:
Chassis control module has two termination circuits. Check other units first.
4.
Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom
(Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>Connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>Replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
Chassis control module
Resistance (
Ω
)
Terminal No.
11
8
Approx. 108 – 132
19
7
Approx. 108 – 132
LAN
PRECAUTIONS
LAN-111
< PRECAUTION >
[CAN GATEWAY]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000010497486
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal
INFOID:0000000010503415
• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key
or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.
• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC
power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to instruction described below.
1.
Open the hood.
2.
Turn ignition switch to the ON position.
3.
Turn ignition switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.
4.
Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door.
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< PRECAUTION >
[CAN GATEWAY]
PRECAUTIONS
5.
Wait at least 3 minutes. For vehicle with the engine listed below, remove the battery terminal after a lapse
of the specified time.
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
6.
Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
D4D engine
: 20 minutes
HRA2DDT
: 12 minutes
K9K engine
: 4 minutes
M9R engine
: 4 minutes
R9M engine
: 4 minutes
V9X engine
: 4 minutes
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