Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 470
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178109
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178110
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 2)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 2)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 2 sensor 2)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 2 sensor 2)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178111
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0037, P0038
1
F13
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P0057, P0058
2
F12
2
DTC
HO2S2
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0037, P0038
1
F13
2
F19
52
Existed
P0057, P0058
2
F12
2
53
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0037, P0038
1
F13
3
F51
37
Existed
P0057, P0058
2
F12
3
41
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
+
−
Resistance
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Terminal
2
3
3.4 - 4.4
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1
2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4
1
2
3
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178112
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178113
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control solenoid
circuit bank 1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2
(Intake valve control solenoid
circuit bank 2)
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0075
1
F62
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P0081
2
F63
2
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