Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 469
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH)"
,
EM-53, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH)"
.
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178106
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178107
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit
low bank 1 sensor 1)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit
high bank 1 sensor 1)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
(HO2S heater control circuit
low bank 2 sensor 1)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
(HO2S heater control circuit
high bank 2 sensor 1)
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F5
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0051, P0052
2
F65
4
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-184, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178108
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F5
4
F19
52
Existed
P0051, P0052
2
F65
4
53
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F5
3
F51
6
Existed
P0051, P0052
2
F65
3
3
+
−
Resistance
A/F sensor 1
Terminal
3
4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4
1
2
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
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