Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 124
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1003
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0138L
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
1
2
3
B
B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108
W/R
W/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-1004
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram
EBS0138M
MBWA0650E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1005
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0138N
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 7.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
MBIB0915E
EC-1006
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and body ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more then a few seconds)>>GO TO
10.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
MBIB0611E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1007
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
20A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and
ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
MBIB0922E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0359E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0922E
EC-1008
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-1009, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
20A fuse
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
MBIB0915E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1009
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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16.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0138O
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals
1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
EC-1010
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
EBS0138P
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
●
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
●
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
●
Clean as required to assure good contact.
●
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
●
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
●
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to EL-23, “GROUND”.
PBIB1870E
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1011
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
EBS0138Q
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0138R
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0138S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1013, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication line
●
ECM can not communicate to other control unit.
●
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
SEF817Y
EC-1012
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
EBS0138T
YEC495A
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1013
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0138U
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
Models with ESP
Models without ESP
>> Go to EL-459, “CAN COMMUNICATION”.
MBIB0868E
MBIB0009E
EC-1014
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
PFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0138V
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0138W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0138X
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1121, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2.
CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1110, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
Crankshaft position -
camshaft position correlation
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
●
Camshaft position sensor
●
Crankshaft position sensor
●
Timing chain
●
Signal plate
SEF817Y
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1015
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to
EM-171, "SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN"
,
EM-176, "PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN"
and
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace timing chain.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-1016
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14956
Description
EBS0138Y
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls vacuum sig-
nal to the turbocharger boost control actuator. By changing the vari-
able nozzle vane opening through the rods, the intake air volume is
adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0138Z
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0626E
MBIB0921E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6
L
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1017
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01390
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01391
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0045
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve circuit / open
An improper voltage is sent to ECM
through turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
SEF817Y
EC-1018
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EBS01392
MBWA0623E
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