Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 125
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1019
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01393
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
●
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminal
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-1020, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0010E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1020
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS01394
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve terminals.
3.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
CONDITIONS
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
MBIB0996E
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1021
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
PFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01395
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01396
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01397
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-1071, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1161, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0088
Fuel rail pressure too high
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
specified value.
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1022
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
4.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
EBS01398
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
EC-1023
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01399
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0139A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0089
Fuel pump performance
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the target value.
●
Fuel pump
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1024
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0139B
1.
PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1023, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1023, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Perform
EC-1158, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace Fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
EC-1025
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Removal and Installation
EBS0139C
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
EC-1026
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
PFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0139D
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0139E
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0093
Fuel system leak
ECM detects a fuel system leak.
(The relation between the output voltage to the
fuel pump and input voltage from the fuel rail
pressure sensor is out of the normal range.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail
●
Fuel pipe
●
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
SEF817Y
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1027
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0139F
1.
PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1026, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1026, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1.
Start engine.
2.
Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–
Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–
Fuel rail
–
Fuel tube from fuel rail to fuel injector
3.
Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to
EC-1028, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
EC-1028
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0139G
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
●
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
●
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3.
Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7.
Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8.
Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
●
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
●
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Without CONSULT-II
WARNING:
●
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
●
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3.
Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4.
Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
5.
Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
●
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
●
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
MBIB0910E
PBIB0587E
MBIB0910E
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1029
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Removal and Installation
EBS0139H
FUEL RAIL
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
EC-1030
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS0139I
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS0139J
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0139K
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm
2.2 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
54
W/L
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.8 - 2.3V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.5 - 3.0V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
73
O/L
Mass air flow sensor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1031
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0139L
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0139M
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 40 seconds.
4.
Drive vehicle under the following condition.
5.
Release accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds.
Do not depress brake pedal during this procedure.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance problem
Improper voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM compared with the driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
Intake air leaks
●
Air cleaner
●
EGR volume control valve
●
Intake air temperature sensor
●
Turbocharger boost sensor
(YD22DDTi engine models)
CKPS·RPM
Approx. 2800 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
70 - 100 km/h
Shift lever
4th position
MBIB1085E
EC-1032
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS0139N
MBWA0651E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1033
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0139O
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
–
Air duct
–
Vacuum hoses
–
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Reconnect or repair the parts.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0988E
EC-1034
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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