Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 126
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1035
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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7.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control
valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that the shaft is in the same position before
checking.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and OFF.
4.
Check that EGR volume control valve shaft moves smoothly for-
ward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that
the shaft is in the same position before checking.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check EGR volume control valve and its circuit. Refer to
EC-1146, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1045, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass sir flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1105, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
SEF819Y
SEF560W
EC-1036
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1036, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0139P
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and Installation
EBS0139Q
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.)
2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1037
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS0139R
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS0139S
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0139T
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm
2.2 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
54
W/L
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.8 - 2.3V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.5 - 3.0V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
73
O/L
Mass air flow sensor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-1038
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0139U
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0139V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1039
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS0139W
MBWA0651E
EC-1040
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0139X
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0988E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1041
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1041, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0139Y
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and Installation
EBS0139Z
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.)
2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS013A0
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013A1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013A2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.73
7.9 - 9.3
25 (77)
3.62
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
1.53
0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1043
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013A3
YEC497A
EC-1044
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013A4
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0989E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1045
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1045, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013A5
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and
2 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
EBS013A6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
EC-1046
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Description
EBS013A7
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013A8
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013A9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.7
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.8
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.6
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
1.3
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1047
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013AA
YEC498A
EC-1048
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013AB
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0908E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1049
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1049, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013AC
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS013AD
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-1050
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Description
EBS013AE
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The ECM uses the signal to
determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013AF
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013AG
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
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