Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 133
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC-1147
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM relay.
3.
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E125, M82 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 5 and EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and EGR volume control valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0922E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0432E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1148
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-1174, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
8.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and EGR volume control valve terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-1149, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EGR volume control valve.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal
EGR volume control valve terminal
25
1
26
6
27
3
28
4
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC-1149
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS013DX
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between the following terminals.
●
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
●
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
4.
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control
valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that the shaft is in the same position before
checking.
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
13 - 17
MBIB0007E
SEF819Y
EC-1150
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between the following terminals.
●
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
●
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
4.
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON and OFF.
6.
Check that EGR volume control valve shaft moves smoothly for-
ward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that
the shaft is in the same position before checking.
Removal and Installation
EBS013DY
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
.
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
13 - 17
MBIB0007E
SEF560W
DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE
EC-1151
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE
PFP:24410
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013DZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013E0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 35 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1151, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013E1
1.
INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to SC-3, “BATTERY” and SC-24, “CHARGING SYSTEM”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace with a proper one.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0563
Battery voltage high
An excessively high voltage from the battery is
sent to ECM.
●
Battery
●
Battery terminal
●
Alternator
SEF817Y
EC-1152
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE
3.
CHECK JUMPER CABLES INSTALLATION
Check that the jumper cables are connected in the correct sequence.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Reconnect jumper cables properly.
4.
CHECK BATTERY FOR BOOSTER
Check that the battery for the booster is a 12V battery.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Change the vehicle for booster.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform
EC-1151, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK ELECTRICAL PARTS DAMAGE
Check the following for damage.
●
Wiring harness and harness connectors for burn
●
Fuses for short
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
SEF439Z
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-1153
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Description
EBS013E2
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013E3
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013E4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0625E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
Engine control module
(ROM)
ECM ROM is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
SEF817Y
EC-1154
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013E5
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1153, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select MODE4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1153, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0606 ECM
EC-1155
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0606 ECM
PFP:23710
Description
EBS013E6
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013E7
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013E8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0625E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0606
Engine control module
(Processor)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
SEF817Y
EC-1156
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0606 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013E9
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1155, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P0606 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select MODE4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1155, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P0606 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform “Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing”. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-1157
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013EA
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013EB
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
EC-1158
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013ED
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013EE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Let engine idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0628
Fuel pump control circuit
low input
ECM detects a control circuit for the fuel pump
is open or short to ground.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
P0629
Fuel pump control circuit
high output
ECM detects a control circuit for the fuel pump
is short to power.
SEF817Y
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-1159
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013EF
YEC509A
EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013EG
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1161, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP
EC-1161
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Component Inspection
EBS013EH
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS013EI
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
EC-1162
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18002
Description
EBS013EJ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013EK
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013EL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
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