Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 134
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1163
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013EM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013EN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0642
Accelerator pedal position sensor
1 power supply circuit low
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for the APP sensor 1 is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 power supply circuit
is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P0643
Accelerator pedal position sensor
1 power supply circuit high
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for the APP sensor 1 is excessively high.
SEF817Y
EC-1164
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS013EO
YEC522A
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1165
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013EP
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1166, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0811E
EC-1166
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Component Inspection
EBS013EQ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS013ER
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1167
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18002
Description
EBS013ES
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013ET
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013EU
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
EC-1168
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013EV
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013EW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0652
Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 power supply circuit low
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
the APP sensor 2 is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 power supply circuit
is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
P0653
Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 power supply circuit high
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
the APP sensor 2 is excessively high.
SEF817Y
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1169
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013EX
YEC523A
EC-1170
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013EY
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1171, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0812E
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1171
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS013EZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine body under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS013F0
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
EC-1172
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
PFP:25230
ECM Terminals and Reference valve
EBS013F1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013F2
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013F3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2.
Wait at least 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1174, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108
W/R
W/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0686
ECM relay circuit
ECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.
●
Harness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)
●
ECM relay
SEF817Y
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1173
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013F4
MBWA0652E
EC-1174
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013F5
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and
ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-1174, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013F6
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0922E
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1175
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
EBS013F7
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013F8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013F9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSLT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FA
Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
●
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●
TCS related parts
SEF817Y
EC-1176
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
EBS013FB
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1011, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FC
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013FD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1176, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FE
1.
CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
●
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1177
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
PFP:16600
Description
EBS013FF
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013FG
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FH
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
59
60
61
62
L/G
L/R
R/Y
LG/W
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2
[Ignition switch ON]
0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)
78
R
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1260
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment
resistor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Fuel injector adjustment resistor
P1261
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1262
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1263
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1264
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1265
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1266
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1267
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
EC-1178
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013FI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
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