Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 80

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)

EC-299

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QLY

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connec-
tor.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1
terminal 2, ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 35 or HO2S1
terminals 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the construction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.

SEC502D

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

MBIB0091E

At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)

EC-300

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-II

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

engine grounds. Refer to

EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to each injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for

EC-524, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

.

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

PBIB0133E

Clicking noise should be heard.

MEC703B

DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)

EC-301

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7.

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Remove injector assembly. Refer to

EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

.

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-302

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

PFP:16600

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QLZ

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QM0

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

4.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to

EC-306, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

.

7.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.

8.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to

EC-306, "Diagnostic Procedure"

. If engine

does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injectors

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172
0172
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too
rich

Fuel injection system does not operate properly.

The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Injectors

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Mass air flow sensor

P0175
0175
(Bank 2)

SEF215Z

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

EC-303

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.

6.

Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

7.

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

8.

Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to

EC-306, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

9.

If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.

10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

If engine starts, go to

EC-306, "Diagnostic Procedure"

. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and

check for fouling, etc.

MBIB0096E

EC-304

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

Wiring Diagram

EBS00QM1

BANK 1

YEC450A

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

EC-305

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BANK 2

YEC451A

EC-306

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QM2

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

SEC502D

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

EC-307

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3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1)
harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to

EC-530, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT"

.)

Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to

EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK"

.)

>> Repair or replace.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0172

35

2

1

74

3

P0175

36

2

2

74

3

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0092E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0172

35

2

1

P0175

36

2

2

Continuity should not exist.

At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-308

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-II

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

engine grounds. Refer to

EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to each injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for

EC-524, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT"

.

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

PBIB0133E

Clicking noise should be heard.

MEC703B

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)

EC-309

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8.

CHECK INJECTOR

1.

Remove injector assembly. Refer to

EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

.

Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-310

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0221 TP SENSOR

DTC P0221 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

EBS00QM3

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS00QM4

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QM5

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QM6

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1

THRTL SEN2

*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0221
0221

Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
problem

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.

Harness or connector
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

DTC P0221 TP SENSOR

EC-311

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-313, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-312

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0221 TP SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EBS00QM7

YEC452A

DTC P0221 TP SENSOR

EC-313

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QM8

1.

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TERMI-

NAL NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

49

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

68

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

More than 0.36V

MBIB0095E

EC-314

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0221 TP SENSOR

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 49 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-315, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

MBIB0100E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности