Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 80
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-299
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QLY
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connec-
tor.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1
terminal 2, ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 35 or HO2S1
terminals 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the construction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.
SEC502D
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
MBIB0091E
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
EC-300
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
5.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-301
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7.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Remove injector assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QLZ
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QM0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-306, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injectors
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Injectors
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF215Z
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-303
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WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6.
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to
EC-306, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-306, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
MBIB0096E
EC-304
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QM1
BANK 1
YEC450A
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-305
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BANK 2
YEC451A
EC-306
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QM2
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-307
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1)
harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
>> Repair or replace.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0172
35
2
1
74
3
P0175
36
2
2
74
3
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0172
35
2
1
P0175
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-309
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8.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Remove injector assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-310
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QM3
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QM4
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QM5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QM6
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
●
Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0221
0221
Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
problem
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
●
Harness or connector
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
EC-311
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-313, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-312
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QM7
YEC452A
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
EC-313
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QM8
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
49
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0095E
EC-314
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 49 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-315, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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