Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 81
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
EC-315
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QM9
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QMA
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
EC-316
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QMB
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QMC
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QMD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QME
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
●
Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-317
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-319, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-318
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QMF
YEC453A
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-319
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QMG
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
49
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0095E
EC-320
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 49 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-321, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QMH
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QMI
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
EC-322
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
EBS00QMJ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QMK
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QML
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QMM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2
*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0226
0226
Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit range/performance problem
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
●
Harness or connector
(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
and 2
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
EC-323
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-325, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QMN
YEC454A
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
EC-325
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QMO
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
82
B
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
B
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
90
R
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
98
LG
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.17 - 0.34V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 1.95V
106
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 3.9V
MBIB0095E
EC-326
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 1, 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4, ECM terminal 83 and
APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-327, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0782E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0226 APP SENSOR
EC-327
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
6.
REPLACE APP SENSOR
1.
Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QMP
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next
step.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QMQ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”, FE-3.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
Fully depressed
More than 3.9V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.17 - 0.34V
Fully depressed
More than 1.95V
MBIB0023E
EC-328
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
EBS00QMR
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QMS
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QMT
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QMU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2
*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.9V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0227
0227
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P0228
0228
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
EC-329
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-331, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-330
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0227, P0228 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QMV
YEC455A
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