Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 79
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-283
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QLP
YEC449A
EC-284
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QLQ
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connec-
tor.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1
terminal 2, ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1 terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 35 or HO2S1
terminals 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEC502D
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
MBIB0091E
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-285
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the construction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.
5.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-286
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
7.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
The injector harness connectors should remain connected.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays
out from injectors.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.
Always replace O-ring with new ones.
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
SEF595Q
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-287
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-288
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QLR
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QLS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to
EC-292, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injectors
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
lean
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Injectors
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
SEF215Z
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-289
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6.
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to
EC-292, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to
EC-292, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
MBIB0096E
EC-290
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QLT
BANK 1
YEC450A
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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BANK 2
YEC451A
EC-292
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QLU
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1)
harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel lines (Refer to “Checking Fuel Lines”, FE-5.)
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0171
35
2
1
74
3
P0174
36
2
2
74
3
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0171
35
2
1
P0174
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-295
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
8.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5.
For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.
Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
SEF595Q
EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QLV
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QLW
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to
EC-299, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-299, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6.
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injectors
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
Fuel injection system too
rich
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Injectors
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
EC-297
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-299, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
EC-298
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (M/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QLX
YEC449A
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