Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 92
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-491
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSA
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Remove and Installation
EBS00QSB
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
MBIB0107E
EC-492
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QSC
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QSD
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QSE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-493, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-493
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSF
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Remove and Installation
EBS00QSG
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
MBIB0107E
EC-494
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
EBS00QSH
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QSI
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signals converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QSJ
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QSK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2
*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.2V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1227
1227
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
P1228
1228
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-495
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-496
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QSL
YEC468A
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-497
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSM
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
82
B
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
B
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
90
R
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
98
LG
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.17 - 0.34V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 1.95V
106
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 3.9V
MBIB0095E
EC-498
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-499, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0812E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-499
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6.
REPLACE APP SENSOR
1.
Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QSN
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next
step.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QSO
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”, FE-3.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.35 - 0.67V
Fully depressed
More than 3.9V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.17 - 0.34V
Fully depressed
More than 1.95V
MBIB0023E
EC-500
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QSP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QSQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-502, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1229
1229
Sensor power supply circuit
short
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-501
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QSR
YEC469A
EC-502
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSS
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-503
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3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●
Harness for short to power and short to ground between ECM terminal 47 and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 1.
●
ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-315, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-504
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
PFP:32006
Component Description
EBS00QST
When the shift lever position is “P” or “N” (A/T models), “Neutral” (M/T models), park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the “ON” signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QSU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QSV
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QSW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-507, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-507, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever:
P or N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
ON
Shift lever: Except above
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1706
1706
Park/neutral position switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position (A/T models)
“Neutral” position (M/T models)
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 6,000 rpm (A/T models)
1,300 - 6,000 rpm (M/T models)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 3.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 46 km/h (30 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-505
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Overall Function Check
EBS00QSX
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-507, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
“P” and “N” position (A/T models)
“Neutral” position (M/T models)
Approximately 0
Except the above position
A/T models: Battery voltage
M/T models: Approximately 5
MBIB0029E
EC-506
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QSY
YEC470A
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