Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 91

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-475

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to

EC-477, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to

EC-477,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

.

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to

EC-477,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

.

3.

Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

4.

Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.

5.

Turn blower fan switch “ON”.

6.

Make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to

EC-477, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

MBIB0037E

SEF621W

SEC163BA

EC-476

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Wiring Diagram

EBS00QRV

YEC466A

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-477

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QRW

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “ON” on the CONSULT-II screen.

3.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to

EC-480, "PRO-

CEDURE A"

.)

3.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.

3.

Turn blower fan switch “ON”.

4.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to

EC-480, "PRO-

CEDURE A"

.)

MBIB0037E

SEC163BA

EC-478

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

4.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.

CAUTION:

Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Check the following for leak

Hose

Radiator

Water pump
Refer to “Water Pump”, LC-14.

5.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Apply pressure to cap with a tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

6.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

1.

Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.

2.

Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.

3.

Check if valve is closed at 5

°

C (9

°

F) below valve opening tem-

perature.

For details, refer to “Thermostat”, LC-15.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace thermostat

7.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-192, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm

2

, 23

psi)

SLC754A

Radiator cap relief pressure:

59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0,6 - 1.0 kg/

cm

2

, 9 - 14 psi)

SLC755A

Valve opening temperature:

82

°

C (180

°

F) [standard]

Valve lift:

More than 8 mm/95

°

C

(0.31 in/203

°

F)

SLC343

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-479

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

8.

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to

EC-482, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-480

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

PROCEDURE A

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector E109

10A fuse

30A fusible links

Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse

Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB1002E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0951E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-481

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

3.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect smart entrance control unit.

2.

Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)

Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)

Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1

Refer to

EC-483, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan relay.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0109E

Continuity should exist.

MBIB1007E

EC-482

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

7.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS

Refer to

EC-483, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motors.

8.

CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT

Refer to “SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL SYSTEM”, EL-341.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace smart entrance control unit.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

EBS00QRX

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

Blocked radiator

Blocked condenser

Blocked radiator grille

Blocked bumper

Visual

No blocking

2

Coolant mixture

Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

See “Engine Coolant Mix-
ture Ratio”, MA-15.

3

Coolant level

Visual

Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck

See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.

4

Radiator cap

Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0

kg/cm

2

, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)

See “CHENGING RADIA-
TOR CAP”, LC-13.

ON*

2

5

Coolant leaks

Visual

No leaks

See “CHENGING COOL-
ING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS”, LC-13.

ON*

2

6

Thermostat

Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

See “Thermostat”, LC-15,
and “Radiator”, LC-16.

ON*

1

7

Cooling fan

CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (

EC-473

).

OFF

8

Combustion gas leak

Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

Coolant temperature
gauge

Visual

Gauge less than 3/4
when driving

Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank

Visual

No overflow during driving
and idling

See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.

OFF*

4

10

Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor

Visual

Should be initial level in
reservoir tank

See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.

OFF

11

Cylinder head

Straight gauge feeler
gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

See

EM-60, "CYLINDER

HEAD"

.

12

Cylinder block and pis-
tons

Visual

No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston

See

EM-74, "CYLINDER

BLOCK"

.

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-483

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to “Overheating Cause Analysis”, LC-20.

Component Inspection

EBS00QRY

COOLING FAN RELAY-1

1.

Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.

2.

Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.

3.

If NG, replace cooling fan relay.

COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.

2.

Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.

Cooling fan motor should operate.

3.

If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

Condition

Continuity

12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

PBIB0077E

Terminals

(+)

(

)

Cooling fan motor

1

2

MBIB0109E

EC-484

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

EBS00QRZ

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS00QS0

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QS1

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QS2

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1

THRTL SEN2

*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1223
1223

Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)

P1224
1224

Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

EC-485

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-486

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EBS00QS3

YEC467A

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

EC-487

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QS4

1.

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TERMI-

NAL NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

49

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

68

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)

Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

More than 0.36V

MBIB0095E

EC-488

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-489, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

MBIB0100E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR

EC-489

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform

EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform

EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS00QS5

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform

EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform

EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8.

Perform

EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Remove and Installation

EBS00QS6

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

49
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

68

(Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

MBIB0022E

EC-490

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

EBS00QS7

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS00QS8

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS00QS9

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-491, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225
1225

Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem

Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности