Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 91
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-475
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
EC-477, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4.
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5.
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6.
Make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to
EC-477, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MBIB0037E
SEF621W
SEC163BA
EC-476
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QRV
YEC466A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-477
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QRW
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “ON” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
.)
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
3.
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
.)
MBIB0037E
SEC163BA
EC-478
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check the following for leak
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
Refer to “Water Pump”, LC-14.
5.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
6.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to “Thermostat”, LC-15.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace thermostat
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-192, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0,6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
82
°
C (180
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95
°
C
(0.31 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-479
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8.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-482, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-480
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
10A fuse
●
30A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1002E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-481
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2.
Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to
EC-483, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0109E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1007E
EC-482
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-483, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to “SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL SYSTEM”, EL-341.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS00QRX
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See “Engine Coolant Mix-
ture Ratio”, MA-15.
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See “CHENGING RADIA-
TOR CAP”, LC-13.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See “CHENGING COOL-
ING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS”, LC-13.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See “Thermostat”, LC-15,
and “Radiator”, LC-16.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
.
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See
.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-483
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*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to “Overheating Cause Analysis”, LC-20.
Component Inspection
EBS00QRY
COOLING FAN RELAY-1
1.
Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
3.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
Terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Cooling fan motor
1
2
MBIB0109E
EC-484
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QRZ
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QS0
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QS1
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QS2
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
●
Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1223
1223
Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P1224
1224
Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-485
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-486
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QS3
YEC467A
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-487
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QS4
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
49
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0095E
EC-488
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-489, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-489
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QS5
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QS6
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
EC-490
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QS7
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QS8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QS9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-491, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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