Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 135
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1179
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS013FJ
MBWA0631E
EC-1180
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FK
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0635E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1181
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer to
EC-1181, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013FL
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS013FM
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E
EC-1182
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS013FN
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013FO
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013FP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1183
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FQ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1268
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
The valve built into No. 1 cylinder fuel injector is not closed
properly (stuck open) when the injector is not energized.
●
Fuel injector
P1269
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
The valve built into No. 2 cylinder fuel injector is not closed
properly (stuck open) when the injector is not energized.
P1270
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
The valve built into No. 3 cylinder fuel injector is not closed
properly (stuck open) when the injector is not energized.
P1271
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
The valve built into No. 4 cylinder fuel injector is not closed
properly (stuck open) when the injector is not energized.
EC-1184
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013FR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1186, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1186, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
CKPS·RPM
700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S
Less than 75
°
C (167
°
F)
Shift lever
Suitable position
Accelerator pedal
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1185
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013FS
MBWA0633E
EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FT
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to
EC-1187, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P1268
4
3
No.1
P1269
5
3
No.2
P1270
5
3
No.3
P1271
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P1268
42, 43
4
No.1
P1269
21, 22
4
No.2
P1270
23, 24
4
No.3
P1271
40, 41
4
No.4
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1187
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1184, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
With GST
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select MODE4 with GST.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1184, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013FU
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS013FV
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
EC-1188
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013FW
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013FX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013FY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0924E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1189
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FZ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013G0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1272
Fuel rail pressure relief
valve open
Fuel rail pressure relief valve is open because
of fuel pressure control system malfunction.
●
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
SEF817Y
EC-1190
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
Wiring Diagram
EBS013G1
YEC509A
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1191
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013G2
1.
PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1189, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1189, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1192
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1192, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013G3
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1193
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Removal and Installation
EBS013G4
FUEL RAIL
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
EC-1194
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013G5
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel pump increases, the fuel raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013G6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013G7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
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