Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 137
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1211
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013H1
YEC521A
EC-1212
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013H2
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 1, 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0782E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1213
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 91 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1213, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013H3
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS013H4
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
EC-1214
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS013H5
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013H6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013H7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1215
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013H8
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2146
No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector
power supply circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149
No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector
power supply circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.
EC-1216
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013H9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20
°
C (-4
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1217
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013HA
MBWA0632E
EC-1218
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013HB
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
4
3
No.1
5
3
No.2
5
3
No.3
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1219
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS013HC
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013HD
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013HE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
EC-1220
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013HF
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2147
Fuel injector circuit low input
ECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148
Fuel injector circuit high input
ECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1221
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013HG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
EC-1222
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram
EBS013HH
MBWA0633E
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1223
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013HI
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-1224, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
MBIB0915E
Cylinder
Terminal
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
No.1
3
42, 43
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
42,43
Should exist
4
Should not exist
No.2
3
21, 22
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
21, 22
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.3
3
23, 24
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
23, 24
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.4
3
40, 41
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
40, 41
Should exist
4
Should not exist
MBIB0635E
EC-1224
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013HJ
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS013HK
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1225
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS013HL
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013HM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013HN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0625E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2228
Barometric pressure sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
●
ECM
P2229
Barometric pressure sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-1226
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013HO
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1225, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select MODE4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1225, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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