Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 136
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1195
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013G8
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013G9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1273
Fuel pump insufficient flow
ECM detects the abnormal pulse of fuel pressure.
●
Fuel pump
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1196
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
Wiring Diagram
EBS013GA
YEC509A
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1197
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013GB
1.
PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1195, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1195, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is 1st trip DTC detected again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1198
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
5.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1198, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013GC
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS013GD
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1199
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013GE
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013GF
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013GG
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
EC-1200
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013GH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013GI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Tuning ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1202, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1274
Fuel pump protection
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
target value.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1201
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013GJ
YEC509A
EC-1202
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013GK
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1203, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1203
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Component Inspection
EBS013GL
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS013GM
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
EC-1204
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013GN
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013GO
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013GP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1205
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013GQ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013GR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1207, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1275
Fuel pump exchange
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
target value.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1206
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
Wiring Diagram
EBS013GS
YEC509A
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1207
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013GT
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1208, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1208
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
Component Inspection
EBS013GU
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS013GV
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1209
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Description
EBS013GW
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013GX
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013GY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
EC-1210
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013GZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013H0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then
release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1212, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signal correlation
The correlation between APP sensor 1
signal and APP sensor 2 signal is out of
the normal range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
SEF817Y
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