Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 72
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-171
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7.
Let engine idle for one minute.
8.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
EC-172
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QIJ
BANK 1
YEC438A
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-173
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
R/B
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-174
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
BANK 2
YEC439A
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-175
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QIK
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
7
W/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
EC-176
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
3.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-176, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QIL
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
2
1
1
P0057, P0058
7
1
2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
1 and 4
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-177
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Removal and Installation
EBS00QIM
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
EC-178
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS00QIN
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QIO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QIP
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm
Approx. 1.5 - 2.1V
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
10% - 35%
2,500 rpm
10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-179
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QIQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-181, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-181, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-181, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-180
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QIR
YEC440A
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-181
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QIS
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
R
Sensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
50
Y
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
1.5 - 2.1V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
EC-182
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0096E
Terminal
Voltage
2
Approximately 5V
4
Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-183
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-183, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QIT
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
b.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QIU
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
MBIB0017E
EC-184
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS00QIV
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QIW
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QIX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-186, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEC266C
Intake air
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.43
7.9 - 9.3
25 (77)
3.32
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
1.23
0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-185
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QIY
YEC441A
EC-186
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QIZ
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB0096E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0066E
Continuity should exist.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст