Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 89
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-443
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Procedure for COND2
1.
While driving, release accelerator pedal completed with “OD”
OFF from the above condition [step 9] until “INCOMPLETE” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”
(It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETE” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-
II screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
Procedure for COND3
1.
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-447, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F), go to “Procedure for COND 1” step 3.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QQW
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 17 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, go to
EC-447, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0556E
SEC775C
MBIB0021E
EC-444
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QQX
BANK 1
YEC447A
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-445
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-446
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
BANK 2
YEC448A
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-447
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QQY
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
17
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
EC-448
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0094E
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-449
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4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-449, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QQZ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle one minute.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P1146
16
2
1
P1166
17
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P1146
16
2
1
P1166
17
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-450
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
5.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 17 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF662Y
SEF244YA
MBIB0021E
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-451
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QR0
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
EC-452
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Component Description
EBS00QR1
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QR2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QR3
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1147
1147
Heated oxygen sensor 2
maximum voltage monitoring
The maximum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-453
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QR4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●
If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in “Pro-
cedure for COND1”
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
7.
Let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0557E
EC-454
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
Procedure for COND2
1.
While driving, release accelerator pedal completed from the
above condition [step 9] until “INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED” (It will take
approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETE” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-
II screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
Procedure for COND3
1.
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-456, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F), go to “Procedure for COND 1” step 3.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QR5
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd
gear position.
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, go to
EC-456, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0558E
SEC778C
MBIB0020E
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-455
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QR6
YEC446A
EC-456
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QR7
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-457
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
EC-458
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-458, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QR8
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle one minute.
5.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
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