Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 88
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-427
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QQB
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QQC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QQD
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1144
1144
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
P1164
1164
(Bank 2)
EC-428
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QQE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1164” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 6.5 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-429
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Overall Function Check
EBS00QQF
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
–
The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-429, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QQG
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0019E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0099E
EC-430
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-164, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Water should not exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-431
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-431, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For circuit, refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QQH
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
EC-432
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QQI
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
MBIB0019E
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-433
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Component Description
EBS00QQJ
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QQK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QQL
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QQM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●
If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in “Pro-
cedure for COND1”
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF258VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1146
1146
Heated oxygen sensor 2
minimum voltage monitoring
The minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
EC-434
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch START”.
7.
Let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
Procedure for COND2
1.
While driving, release accelerator pedal completed from the
above condition [step 9] until “INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED” (It will take
approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETE” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-
II screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0555E
PBIB0556E
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-435
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Procedure for COND3
1.
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-437, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F), go to “Procedure for COND 1” step 3.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QQN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd
gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, go to
EC-437, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEC775C
MBIB0020E
EC-436
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QQO
YEC446A
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-437
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QQP
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
EC-438
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-439
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QQQ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle and wait until 2 minutes have passed from starting the engine.
5.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
EC-440
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
6.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd
gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QQR
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to “EXHAUST SYSTEM”, FE-11.
SEF244YA
MBIB0020E
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-441
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Component Description
EBS00QQS
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QQT
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QQU
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF258VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1146
1146
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
minimum voltage monitoring
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
P1166
1166
(Bank 2)
EC-442
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QQV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●
If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in “Pro-
cedure for COND1”
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch START”.
7.
Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0555E
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