Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 87
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-411
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Overall Function Check
EBS00QPR
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–
The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-411, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QPS
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
EC-412
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-156, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-413, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For circuit, refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-413
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS00QPT
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
EC-414
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QPU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
MBIB0018E
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-415
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QPV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QPW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QPX
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1143
1143
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
P1163
1163
(Bank 2)
EC-416
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QPY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1163” of “HO2S1”
in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 6.5 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-417
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Overall Function Check
EBS00QPZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–
The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-417, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QQ0
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0019E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0099E
EC-418
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-164, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-419, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For circuit, refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-419
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS00QQ1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
EC-420
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QQ2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
MBIB0019E
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-421
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QQ3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QQ4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QQ5
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1144
1144
Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
EC-422
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QQ6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-423
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Overall Function Check
EBS00QQ7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
–
The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-423, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QQ8
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
EC-424
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-156, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Water should not exist.
MBIB0091E
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-425
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-425, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For circuit, refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QQ9
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
EC-426
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QQA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
MBIB0018E
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