Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 77
DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-251
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-251, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QKV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
SEF662Y
EC-252
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
6.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear
position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QKW
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to “EXHAUST SYSTEM”, FE-11.
SEF244YA
MBIB0020E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-253
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Component Description
EBS00QKX
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel-ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QKY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QKZ
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QL0
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF301U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
EC-254
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
5.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-258, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
8.
Select “Mode 3” with GST.
9.
If NG, go to
EC-258, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-255
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QL1
BANK 1
YEC447A
EC-256
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-257
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
BANK 2
YEC448A
EC-258
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QL2
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
17
L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0094E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-259
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-259, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QL3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
16
2
1
P0158
17
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
16
2
1
P0158
17
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
EC-260
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
5.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 17 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF662Y
SEF244YA
MBIB0021E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 (A/T MODELS)
EC-261
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QL4
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
EC-262
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
DTC P0139 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Component Description
EBS00QL5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QL6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QL7
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
0139
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
DTC P0139 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-263
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QL8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
“Procedure for COND1”.
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F)
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “START”.
7.
Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
8.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C
Selector level
Suitable position
PBIB0552E
EC-264
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
Procedure for COND2
1.
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the
above condition [step 9] until “INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-II
screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is unnec-
essary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
Procedure for COND3
1.
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-266, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F), go to “Procedure for COND 1” step 3.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QL9
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd
gear position.
A change of voltage should be more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
8.
If NG, go to
EC-266, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0553E
SEF668Y
MBIB0020E
DTC P0139 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-265
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QLA
YEC446A
EC-266
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QLB
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст