Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 75
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-219
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QK1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0153” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED
1,900 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.7 - 7.8 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF339Z
EC-220
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QK2
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and engine
ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-224, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF658Y
1 time:
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2
times:
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
MBIB0019E
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-221
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QK3
BANK 1
YEC444A
EC-222
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-223
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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BANK 2
YEC445A
EC-224
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QK4
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
36
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0099E
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-225
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
EC-226
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or DTC P0172, P0175 (Refer to
or
).
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-227
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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7.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-183, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-550, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace PCV valve.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-227, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QK5
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0133
35
2
1
P0153
36
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0133
35
2
1
P0153
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-228
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
DTC P0133, P0153, HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-229
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QK6
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
MBIB0019E
EC-230
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QK7
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QK8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QK9
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0134
0134
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-231
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QKA
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QKB
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 4,000 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 - 9.5 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0545E
SEC750C
EC-232
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-234, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MBIB0018E
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-233
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QKC
YEC443A
EC-234
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QKD
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0091E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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