Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 76
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-235
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QKE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
EC-236
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QKF
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
MBIB0018E
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-237
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QKG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QKH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QKI
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0134
0134
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0154
0154
(Bank 2)
EC-238
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QKJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0154” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00QKK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 3,400 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.3 - 8.7 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PBIB0545E
SEC750C
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-239
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-243, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MBIB0019E
EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QKL
BANK 1
YEC444A
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-241
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
BANK 2
YEC445A
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-243
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QKM
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
36
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
EC-244
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QKN
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0134
35
2
1
P0154
36
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0134
35
2
1
P0154
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-245
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
MBIB0019E
EC-246
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QKO
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-247
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Component Description
EBS00QKP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QKQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QKR
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load
Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF301U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
0138
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
EC-248
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QKS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed at between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-250, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
8.
Select “Mode 3” with GST.
9.
If NG, go to
EC-250, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
EC-249
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QKT
YEC446A
EC-250
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0138 HO2S2 (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QKU
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 3,000 rpm quickly after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
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