Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 14
DTC CONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)
AT-209
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)
PFP:31036
Description
ECS00996
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-210, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT574J
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check item (Possible cause)
: CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)
TCM memory (EEP ROM) is malfunction-
ing.
●
TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
AT-210
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT (EEP ROM)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00997
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF DIAGNOSIS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2.
Move selector lever to “R” position.
3.
Depress accelerator pedal (Full throttle position).
4.
Touch “ERASE”.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” position for 10 seconds.
Perform
AT-209, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
Is the “CONT UNIT (EEP ROM)” displayed again?
Yes
>> Replace TCM.
No
>> INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
PFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC
ECS00998
YAT386A
AT-212
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
YAT387A
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-213
[EURO-OBD]
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1. O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On
ECS00999
SYMPTOM:
O/D OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to “ON”.
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM terminals 10, 19 and 28 (Main harness).
●
Refer to
AT-344, "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN"
.
●
Ignition switch and fuse Refer to EL-11, “Power Supply Routing”.
2.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM terminals 25, 48 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK LAMP CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Check resistance between TCM terminals 13 and 10, 19.
3.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
O/D OFF indicator lamp.
Refer to EL-102, “Combination Meter”.
●
Harness and fuse for short or open between ignition
switch and O/D OFF indicator lamp (Main harness)
Refer to EL-11, “Power Supply Routing”.
●
Harness for short or open between O/D OFF indicator lamp and TCM.
Voltage:
Battery voltage
Voltage:
Battery voltage
SCIA0713E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0766E
Resistance:
50 - 100
Ω
SCIA0767E
AT-214
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
2. Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” and “N” Position
ECS0099A
SYMPTOM:
●
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
●
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”, “2”, “1” or “R” position.
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Does “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check for short or open of PNP switch harness connector terminals 1 and 2.
Refer to
AT-239, "21. TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP &
Overdrive Control Switches, and Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
Checks)"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair or replace PNP switch.
3.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-13, “Starting System”.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves Forward Or Backward When Pushed
ECS0099B
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves when it is pushed forward or backward with selector lever in “P” position.
SCIA0706E
MCIA0102E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-215
[EURO-OBD]
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1.
CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT282F
AT-216
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4. In “N” Position, Vehicle Moves
ECS0099C
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
Does “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to PNP switch circuit?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check control cable. Refer to
AT-412, "Control Cable Adjustment"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Adjust control cable. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Refill ATF.
SCIA0706E
SAT023JB
SAT638A
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-217
[EURO-OBD]
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4.
CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1.
Remove oil pan refer to
.
2.
Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> 1. Disassemble A/T.
2. Check the following items:
–
Forward clutch assembly
–
Overrun clutch assembly
–
Reverse clutch assembly
5.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Large Shock. “N”
→
“R” Position
ECS0099D
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when changing from “N” to “R” position.
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to A/T fluid temperature sensor,
line pressure solenoid valve or throttle position sensor circuit?
Yes or No
Yes
>>
●
Check damaged circuit. Refer to the following items.
EURO-OBD
–
AT-166, "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
VALVE"
–
AT-183, "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION (APP) SENSOR"
–
AT-197, "DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID
No
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR*
*: This sensor means accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Refer to
AT-183, "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair or replace Accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
SAT171B
SCIA0769E
MCIA0096E
AT-218
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer
to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator
valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–
Line pressure solenoid valve
4.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position
ECS0099E
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep backward when selecting “R” position.
1.
CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Refill ATF.
SAT494G
SAT638A
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-219
[EURO-OBD]
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2.
CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “1” and “R” positions.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
OK in “1” position, NG in “R” position>>1.Remove
control
valve
assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator
valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–
Line pressure solenoid valve (
: EURO-OBD)
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following items:
–
Oil pump assembly
–
Torque converter
–
Reverse clutch assembly
–
High clutch assembly
–
Low & reverse brake assembly
–
Low one-way clutch
NG in both “1” and “R” positions>>GO TO 6
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “R” position. Refer
to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator
valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–
Line pressure solenoid valve (
: EURO-OBD)
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following item:
–
Oil pump assembly
SAT493G
SAT494G
AT-220
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4.
CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1.
Remove oil pan, refer to
.
2.
Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> GO TO 6
5.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Check the following items:
–
Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–
Line pressure solenoid valve (
AT-166, "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE"
: EURO-OBD)
3.
Disassemble A/T.
4.
Check the following items:
–
Oil pump assembly
–
Torque converter
–
Reverse clutch assembly
–
High clutch assembly
–
Low & reverse brake assembly
–
Low one-way clutch
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT171B
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-221
[EURO-OBD]
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7. Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In “D”, “2” Or “1” Position
ECS0099F
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep forward when selecting “D”, “2” or “1” position.
1.
CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Refill ATF.
2.
CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 6
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer
to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator
valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–
Line pressure solenoid valve (
)
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following item:
–
Oil pump assembly
SAT638A
SAT493G
SAT494G
AT-222
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4.
CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1.
Remove oil pan, refer to
.
2.
Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> GO TO 6
5.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Check the following items:
–
Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–
Line pressure solenoid valve (
AT-166, "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE"
: EURO-OBD)
3.
Disassemble A/T.
4.
Check the following items:
–
Oil pump assembly
–
Forward clutch assembly
–
Forward one-way clutch
–
Low one-way clutch
–
Low & reverse brake assembly
–
Torque converter
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
SAT171B
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-223
[EURO-OBD]
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8. Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D
1
ECS0099G
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D
1
on Cruise test — Part 1.
1.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Is 6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position OK?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2
No
>> Go to
AT-218, "6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position"
.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to vehicle speed sensor·A/T (rev-
olution sensor), shift solenoid valve A, B or vehicle speed sen-
sor·MTR after cruise test?
Yes or No
Yes
>>
●
Check damaged circuit. Refer to the following items.
EURO-OBD
–
AT-125, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/
–
AT-173, "DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A"
–
AT-178, "DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B"
–
AT-203, "DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR"
No
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR*
*: This sensor means accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Refer to
AT-183, "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
4.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at stall point with selector lever in “D” position.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> GO TO 8
SCIA0770E
MCIA0096E
SAT494G
AT-224
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
5.
CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1.
Remove oil pan, refer to
.
2.
Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6
NG
>> GO TO 8
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Check the following items:
–
Shift valve A
–
Shift valve B
–
Shift solenoid valve A
–
Shift solenoid valve B
–
Pilot valve
–
Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT171B
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