Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 12
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-177
[EURO-OBD]
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Component Inspection
ECS0098G
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A
2
Ground
20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0075E
MCIA0074E
AT-178
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0098H
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
12
L/Y
Shift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
2
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3
” or “D
4
”.)
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: SFT SOL B/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Shift solenoid valve B
: P0755
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-179
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Drive vehicle in D position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→
2
→
3 (“GEAR”).
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-181, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
AT-180
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Wiring Diagram — AT — SSV/B
ECS0098I
YAT380A
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098J
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Shift solenoid valve B
Refer to
AT-182, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminal 12 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-179, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Resistance: 5 - 20
Ω
MCIA0093E
Continuity should exist.
MCIA0094E
AT-182
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Component Inspection
ECS0098K
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve B
1
Ground
5 - 20
Ω
MCIA0072E
MCIA0095E
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-183
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
PFP:22620
Description
ECS0098L
●
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (throttle position sensor),
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc. The
actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
MCIA0096E
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Throttle position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor)
Fully-closed throttle
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle
Approximately 4V
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement standard
(Approx.)
32
R
Throttle position
sensor
(Power source)
or
When turning ignition switch to “ON”
4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”
0V
41
GY
Throttle position
sensor
When depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)
Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
42
B
Ground
(Throttle position
sensor)
—
—
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Throttle position sensor
: P1705
AT-184
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Check the following.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3
consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
SAT014K
SAT971J
Accelerator pedal condition
THRTL POS SEN
Fully released
Less than 4.7V
Partially depressed
0.1 - 4.6V
Fully depressed
1.9 - 4.6V
SAT014K
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
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5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive sec-
onds. Then release accelerator pedal completely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Accelerator pedal: Wide open throttle
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT020K
AT-186
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Wiring Diagram — AT — TPS
ECS0098M
YAT381A
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-187
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098N
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Refer to
EC-55, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG
>> Check accelerator pedal position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
(Main harness)
SAT014K
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle:
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
Approximately 4V
SAT614J
AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while acceler-
ator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-184, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve:
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve:
Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-189
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0098O
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive control
switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The overrun
clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
20
L/B
Overrun clutch
solenoid valve
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.
Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD “ON”).
4.
Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD
“OFF”).
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-192, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-191
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — OVRCSV
ECS0098P
YAT382A
AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098Q
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to
AT-193, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-190, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Resistance: 20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0097E
Continuity should exist.
MCIA0098E
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