Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 13
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-193
[EURO-OBD]
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Component Inspection
ECS0098R
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch
solenoid valve
3
Ground
20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0099E
MCIA0100E
AT-194
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0098S
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS0098T
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTC U1000 CAN communication line.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS0098U
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-196, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-51, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-196, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
5
L
CAN(H)
—
—
—
6
R
CAN(L)
—
—
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
:Judgement flicker
SAT014K
MCIB9035E
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-195
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT
ECS0098V
YAT383A
AT-196
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098W
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
The “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is detected.
Yes or No?
Yes
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “CAN COMM SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
CAN Communication Signals
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to EL-459, “CAN Communication”.
PCIA0061E
Normal conditions
Abnormal conditions (examples)
CAN COMM: OK
CAN COMM: OK
CAN CIRC 1: OK
CAN CIRC 1: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 2: OK
CAN CIRC 2: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 3: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 3: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 4: OK
CAN CIRC 4: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 5: UNKWN
CAN CIRC 5: UNKWN
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-197
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0098X
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
↓
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]
1.5V
↓
0.5V
2.5 k
Ω
↓
0.3 k
Ω
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10
BR/R
Power source
When turning ignition switch to “ON”.
Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.
0V
19
BR/R
Power source
Same as No. 10
28
R/B
Power source
(Memory back-up)
or
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.
Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “ON”.
Battery voltage
42
B
Ground
(A/T fluid temper-
ature sensor)
—
—
—
47
BR
A/T fluid tempera-
ture sensor
When ATF temperature is 20
°
C
(68
°
F).
1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80
°
C
(176
°
F).
0.5V
AT-198
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-200, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH).
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-51, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-200, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
A/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-199
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTS
ECS0098Y
YAT384A
AT-200
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0098Z
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM (Main harness)
●
Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-11, “Power Supply Routing”.
2.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO4
NG
>> 1. Remove oil pan refer to
.
2. Check the following items:
–
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to
AT-202, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
Voltage: Battery voltage
Voltage: Battery voltage
SCIA0736E
Resistance:
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
MCIA0101E
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-201
[EURO-OBD]
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3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Check the following item:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
●
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to
EC-139, "POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
.
4.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5.
Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Check the following item:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
●
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to
EC-139, "POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-198, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Voltage:
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
→
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SAT614J
Voltage:
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
→
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
AT-202
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Component Inspection
ECS00990
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and
.
●
Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at right.
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
20 (68)
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
Approximately 0.3 k
Ω
SAT298F
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-203
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
PFP:24814
Description
ECS00991
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
If conducting this “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” again, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-206, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
40
L/B
Vehicle speed
sensor
When moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h
(1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.
Voltage varies
between 0V and
more than 4.5V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Vehicle speed sensor
: 2nd judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
AT-204
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” and vehicle speed higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH).
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-51, "TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-206, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MCIB9026E
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-205
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSMTR
ECS00992
YAT385A
AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00993
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driv-
ing at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Vehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle
speed sensor
Refer to EL-110, “Trouble Diagnosis”.
●
Harness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor (Main harness)
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-203, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT614J
Voltage:
Voltage varies between less than 1V and
more than 4.5V.
SCIA0717E
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-207
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
PFP:31036
Description
ECS00994
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-208, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT574J
Diagnostic Trouble Code No.
Malfunction is detected when.
Check Item (Possible Cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM),
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.
●
TCM
SAT014K
SAT971J
AT-208
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00995
1.
INSPECTION START (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF DIAGNOSIS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2.
Touch “ERASE”.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-207, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
See above.
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK DTC AGAIN
Is the “CONTROL UNIT (RAM) or CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Replace TCM.
No
>> INSPECTION END
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