Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 10
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-145
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097V
1.
CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Check shift solenoid valve operation.
●
Shift solenoid valve B
Refer to
AT-146, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-443, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Check to ensure that:
●
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
●
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
●
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
●
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair control valve assembly.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-142, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
MCIA0070E
SAT367H
AT-146
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Component Inspection
ECS0097W
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve B
1
Ground
5 - 20
Ω
MCIA0072E
MCIA0073E
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-147
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0097X
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
●
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
●
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band,
etc.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
*: P0733 is detected.
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11
L/W
Shift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
4
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2
” or “D
3
”.)
0V
Gear position supposed by TCM
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed
1
1
4*
4
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 3RD GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 3rd gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●
Shift solenoid valve A
●
Each clutch
●
Hydraulic control circuit
: P0733
AT-148
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3.
Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4.
Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 70 km/h (34 to 44 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
5.
Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 70 km/h (34 to 44 MPH) until
“TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
AT-151, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
●
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0733 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6.
Stop vehicle.
SAT014K
SAT021J
SAT971J
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-149
[EURO-OBD]
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7.
Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to
AT-151, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.)
Refer to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle condition
Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1
→
2
→
3
→
4
No malfunction exists.
1
→
2
→
3
→
4
Malfunction for P0733 exists.
1
→
1
→
4
→
4
AT-150
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram — AT — 3RD
ECS0097Y
YAT375A
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
AT-151
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097Z
1.
CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Check shift solenoid valve operation.
●
Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to
AT-152, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-443, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Check to ensure that:
●
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
●
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
●
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
●
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair control valve assembly.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-148, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
MCIA0074E
SAT367H
AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
Component Inspection
ECS00980
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A
2
Ground
20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0075E
MCIA0076E
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-153
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
Description
ECS00981
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
●
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
●
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits
open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve
operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve duty
Small throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
↓
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)
Approximately 24%
↓
Approximately 95%
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1
R/W
Line pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.
0V
2
P/B
Line pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.
0V
11
L/W
Shift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
4
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2
” or “D
3
”.)
0V
12
L/Y
Shift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
2
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3
” or “D
4
”.)
0V
AT-154
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
If conducting this “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” again, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
Gear position supposed by TCM
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed
1
2
2
1*
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●
Shift solenoid valve A
●
Shift solenoid valve B
●
Line pressure solenoid valve
●
Each clutch
●
Hydraulic control circuit
: P0734
SAT014K
SAT021J
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-155
[EURO-OBD]
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3.
Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4.
Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5.
Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) until
“TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”.
(It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
AT-157, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE
POSI”.
●
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6.
Stop vehicle.
7.
Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, go to
AT-157, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.)
Refer to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle condition
Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1
→
2
→
3
→
4
No malfunction exists
1
→
2
→
3
→
4
Malfunction for P0734 exists.
1
→
2
→
2
→
1
SAT971J
AT-156
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram — AT — 4TH
ECS00982
YAT376A
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-157
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00983
1.
CHECK SHIFT UP (D
3
TO D
4
)
During “Cruise test — Part 1” (
), does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 9
No
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 6
3.
CHECK SOLENOID VALVES
1.
Remove control valve assembly.
Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Refer to
AT-160, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SAT988H
Engine speed rpm
Line pressure kPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi )
D, 2 and 1 positions
R position
Idle
500 (0.50, 5.1, 73)
778 (7.78, 7.9, 113)
Stall
1,165 (11.7, 11.9, 169)
1,813 (18.1, 18.5, 263)
MCIA0077E
AT-158
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
4.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to
AT-443, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Check to ensure that:
●
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own
weight.
●
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
●
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and
fatigue.
●
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Repair control valve.
5.
CHECK SHIFT UP (D
3
TO D
4
)
Does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9
NG
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
6.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Remove control valve assembly.
Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2.
Refer to
AT-160, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7
NG
>> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SAT367H
MCIA0079E
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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7.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to
AT-443, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
●
Pressure regulator valve
●
Pilot valve
●
Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8
NG
>> Repair control valve.
8.
CHECK SHIFT UP (D
3
TO D
4
)
Does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 9
No
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
9.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-154, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
SAT367H
AT-160
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
Component Inspection
ECS00984
SOLENOID VALVES
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A
2
Ground
20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid
valve B
1
5 - 20
Ω
Line pressure
solenoid valve
4
2.5 - 5
Ω
MCIA0079E
MCIA0080E
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