Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 145
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1339
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Description
EBS014UC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014UD
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014UE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1341, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.7
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.8
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.6
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
1.3
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1340
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014UF
YEC498A
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1341
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014UG
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0908E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1342
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1342, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014UH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS014UI
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1343
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Description
EBS014UJ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The ECM uses the signal to
determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014UK
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014UL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
EC-1344
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014UM
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014UN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1346, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P0123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1345
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014UO
YEC499A
EC-1346
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014UP
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0811E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1347
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1347, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014UQ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS014UR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
EC-1348
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PFP:16700
Description
EBS014US
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014UT
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014UU
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014UV
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014UW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1350, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
●
Engine: After warming up
More than 40
°
C (104
°
F)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
50
PU
Fuel pump temperature
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
Approximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69
B
Fuel pump temperature
sensor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump temperature sensor
P0183
Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1349
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014UX
YEC506A
EC-1350
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014UY
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
PBIB1942E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0185E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1351
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
EBS014UZ
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
EC-1352
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
PFP:16638
Description
EBS014V0
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014V1
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014V2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014V3
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
MONITOR
CONDITION
SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm
45 - 55 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
48
49
R
R
Fuel rail pressure sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.0 - 2.3V
63
W
Fuel rail pressure sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
68
B
Fuel rail pressure sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0192
Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
P0193
Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1353
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014V4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1355, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF817Y
EC-1354
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014V5
YEC500A
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