Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 145

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-1339

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Description

EBS014UC

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014UD

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014UE

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1341, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF594K

Engine coolant tempera-

ture

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

10 (14)

4.7

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.8

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.6

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

1.3

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0117

Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

P0118

Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

SEF817Y

EC-1340

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EBS014UF

YEC498A

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-1341

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014UG

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to

EC-1317,

"Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB0915E

MBIB0908E

Voltage: Approximately 5.3V

PBIB0152E

Continuity should exist.

EC-1342

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-1342, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS014UH

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

EBS014UI

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EM-186, "CYLINDER HEAD"

.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR

EC-1343

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR

PFP:18002

Description

EBS014UJ

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The ECM uses the signal to
determine the amount of fuel to be injected.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014UK

Specification data are reference values.

*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014UL

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL POS SEN*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.2 - 0.7V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.9V

ACCEL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.1 - 0.4V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

1.9 - 2.4V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

82

L

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

83

L/R

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 5.2V

84

L/W

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

85

Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

90

R

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

EC-1344

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014UM

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014UN

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1346, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

91

B

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.4 - 0.7V

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

2.2 - 2.7V

92

W

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)

P0123

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

SEF817Y

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR

EC-1345

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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Wiring Diagram

EBS014UO

YEC499A

EC-1346

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014UP

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to

EC-1317,

"Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB0915E

MBIB0904E

Voltage: Approximately 5.3V

PBIB0811E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR

EC-1347

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-1347, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS014UQ

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.

Removal and Installation

EBS014UR

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.

Continuity should exist.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

83

(Accelerator pedal position

sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 5.2V

91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.4 - 0.7V

Fully depressed

2.2 - 2.7V

MBIB0615E

EC-1348

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR

PFP:16700

Description

EBS014US

Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014UT

Specification data are reference values.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014UU

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014UV

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014UW

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1350, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

FUEL TEMP SEN

Engine: After warming up

More than 40

°

C (104

°

F)

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

50

PU

Fuel pump temperature
sensor

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Approximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature

69

B

Fuel pump temperature
sensor ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Fuel pump temperature sensor

P0183

Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

SEF817Y

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-1349

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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Wiring Diagram

EBS014UX

YEC506A

EC-1350

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014UY

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to

EC-1317,

"Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB0915E

PBIB1942E

Voltage: Approximately 5.3V

MBIB0185E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-1351

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

REPLACE FUEL PUMP

1.

Replace fuel pump.

2.

Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to

EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

EBS014UZ

FUEL PUMP

Refer to

EM-150, "FUEL PUMP"

.

EC-1352

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

PFP:16638

Description

EBS014V0

The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014V1

Specification data are reference values.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014V2

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014V3

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

MONITOR

CONDITION

SPECIFICATOIN

ACT CR PRESS

Engine: After warming up

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Shift lever: Neutral position

No-load

Idle

20 - 30 MPa

2,000 rpm

45 - 55 MPa

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

48
49

R
R

Fuel rail pressure sensor

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

1.7 - 2.0V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

2.0 - 2.3V

63

W

Fuel rail pressure sensor
power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

67

B

Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

68

B

Fuel rail pressure sensor
ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0192

Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

P0193

Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-1353

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014V4

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1355, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF817Y

EC-1354

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EBS014V5

YEC500A

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности