Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 128

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC-1067

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS013BA

21
22
23
24

L
PU/W
L
PU/W

Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0 - 9V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

0 - 9V

40
41
42
43

B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W

Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0 - 9V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

0 - 9V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)

MBIB0881E

MBIB0882E

MBIB0881E

MBIB0882E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0201

No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.

Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)

Fuel injector

P0202

No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.

P0203

No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.

P0204

No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.

EC-1068

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS013BB

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20

°

C (-4

°

F).

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-1070, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF817Y

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC-1069

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Wiring Diagram

EBS013BC

MBWA0633E

EC-1070

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS013BD

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I

Refer to

EC-1071, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace fuel injector.

DTC

Terminal

Cylinder

ECM

Fuel injector

P0201

4

3

No.1

P0202

5

3

No.2

P0203

5

3

No.3

P0204

4

3

No.4

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0635E

DTC

Terminal

Cylinder

ECM

Fuel injector

P0201

42, 43

4

No.1

P0202

21, 22

4

No.2

P0203

23, 24

4

No.3

P0204

40, 41

4

No.4

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC-1071

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II

With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.

2.

Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.

3.

Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

6.

Touch “ERASE”.

7.

Perform

EC-1068, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

8.

Is another DTC displayed?

With GST

1.

Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.

2.

Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.

3.

Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select MODE4 with GST.

6.

Touch “ERASE”.

7.

Perform

EC-1068, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

8.

Is another DTC displayed?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.

No

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS013BE

FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Disconnect fuel injector.

2.

Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.

3.

If NG, replace fuel injector.

Removal and Installation

EBS013BF

FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to

EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"

.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0406E

EC-1072

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

PFP:21481

System Description

EBS013BG

NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

EC-1011, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

.

COOLING FAN CONTROL

*1: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.

The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].

OPERATION
YD22DDTi Engine Models

YD22DDT Engine Models

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS013BH

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Vehicle speed sensor*

1

Vehicle speed

Cooling fan
control

Cooling fan relay *

2

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Air conditioner switch*

1

Air conditioner ON signal

MBIB0997E

SEF421Z

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

COOLING FAN

When cooling fan is stopped.

OFF

When cooling fans operate at low speed.

LOW

When cooling fans operate at high speed.

HI

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1073

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS013BJ

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

Overall Function Check

EBS013BK

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.

Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to

EC-1077,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

.

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to

EC-1077,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to

EC-1077, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0217

Engine over temperature
(Overheat)

Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).

Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).

Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.

Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.

Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)

Cooling fan

Radiator hose

Radiator

Radiator cap

Water pump

Thermostat

For more information, refer to

EC-1086,

"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

SEF621W

SEF111X

EC-1074

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

WITHOUT CONSULT-II

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to

EC-1077,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

.

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to

EC-1077,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

.

3.

Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

4.

Set temperature control lever to full cold position.

5.

Turn air conditioner switch ON.

6.

Turn blower fan switch ON.

7.

Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

8.

Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to

EC-1077, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If OK, go to the following step.

9.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-

tor.

12. Connect 150

resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor

harness connector.

13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at

higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.

14. If NG, go to

EC-1077, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF621W

SEC163BA

MEC475B

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1075

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Wiring Diagram

EBS013BL

LHD MODELS

YEC507A

EC-1076

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

RHD MODELS

YEC508A

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1077

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EC

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014GQ

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.

3.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to

EC-

1080, "PROCEDURE A"

.)

3.

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I

With CONSULT-II

1.

Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.

2.

Make sure that cooling fan-1 operates at higher speed than low
speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-1. (Go to

EC-1082, "PROCEDURE B"

.)

4.

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-II

With CONSULT-II

Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at higher speed than low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-2. (Go to

EC-1084, "PROCEDURE C"

.)

SEF784Z

SEF785Z

EC-1078

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

5.

CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch ON.

3.

Turn blower fan switch ON.

4.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to

EC-

1080, "PROCEDURE A"

.)

6.

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan-1 operates at
higher speed than low speed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-1. (Go to

EC-1082, "PROCEDURE B"

.)

7.

CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-II

Without CONSULT-II

Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates higher speed than lower speed.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-2. (Go to

EC-1084, "PROCEDURE C"

.)

SEC163BA

MEC475B

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1079

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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8.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.

CAUTION:

Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following for leak.

Hose

Radiator

Water pump (Refer to LC-35, “Water Pump”.)

>> Repair or replace.

10.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

11.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

1.

Remove thermostat.

2.

Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.

3.

Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.

4.

Check if valve is closed at 5

°

C (9

°

F) below valve opening tem-

perature. For details, refer to LC-37, “Thermostat”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace thermostat.

Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm

2

, 23psi)

Pressure should not drop.

SLC754A

Radiator cap relief pressure:

59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

, 9 - 14

psi)

SLC755A

Valve opening temperature:

80.5 - 83.5

°

C (177 - 182

°

F)

Valve lift:

More than 8 mm/95

°

C (0.31 in/203

°

F)

SLC343

EC-1080

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

12.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-1049, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

13.

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to

EC-1086, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE A

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector E109

10A fuse

40A fusible link

Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse

Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB1094E

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0055E

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-1081

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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3.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect cooling fan relay-2 and cooling fan relay-4.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following.

Cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1

Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 3

Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relay-4 terminal 3

Cooling fan relay-2 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1

Cooling fan relay-4 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1

Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 1
and smart entrance control unit terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)

Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)

Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and smart entrance control unit

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND 4

Refer to

EC-1087, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan relay.

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0642E

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0987E

EC-1082

[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

7.

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2

Refer to

EC-1087, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motor.

8.

CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT

Refer to EL-350, “Trouble Diagnoses”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace smart entrance control unit.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE B

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -4.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -4 terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector E109

Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -4 and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB1094E

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0991E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности