Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 128
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1067
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013BA
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
●
Fuel injector
P0202
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
EC-1068
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013BB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20
°
C (-4
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1069
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS013BC
MBWA0633E
EC-1070
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013BD
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to
EC-1071, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P0201
4
3
No.1
P0202
5
3
No.2
P0203
5
3
No.3
P0204
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P0201
42, 43
4
No.1
P0202
21, 22
4
No.2
P0203
23, 24
4
No.3
P0204
40, 41
4
No.4
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1071
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1068, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
With GST
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select MODE4 with GST.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1068, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013BE
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS013BF
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
EC-1072
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:21481
System Description
EBS013BG
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1011, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
YD22DDTi Engine Models
YD22DDT Engine Models
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013BH
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor*
1
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay *
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
1
Air conditioner ON signal
MBIB0997E
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
●
When cooling fan is stopped.
OFF
●
When cooling fans operate at low speed.
LOW
●
When cooling fans operate at high speed.
HI
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1073
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013BJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
Overall Function Check
EBS013BK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
●
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
●
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
EC-1077, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
SEF111X
EC-1074
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4.
Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5.
Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6.
Turn blower fan switch ON.
7.
Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8.
Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to
EC-1077, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If OK, go to the following step.
9.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to
EC-1077, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF621W
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1075
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS013BL
LHD MODELS
YEC507A
EC-1076
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
RHD MODELS
YEC508A
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1077
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014GQ
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
.)
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I
With CONSULT-II
1.
Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan-1 operates at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-1. (Go to
.)
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-II
With CONSULT-II
Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-2. (Go to
.)
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
EC-1078
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3.
Turn blower fan switch ON.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
.)
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan-1 operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-1. (Go to
.)
7.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-II
Without CONSULT-II
Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates higher speed than lower speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-2. (Go to
.)
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1079
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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8.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump (Refer to LC-35, “Water Pump”.)
>> Repair or replace.
10.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
11.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Remove thermostat.
2.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to LC-37, “Thermostat”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
80.5 - 83.5
°
C (177 - 182
°
F)
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95
°
C (0.31 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
EC-1080
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
12.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1049, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
13.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-1086, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
10A fuse
●
40A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0055E
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1081
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-2 and cooling fan relay-4.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following.
–
Cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1
–
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 3
–
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relay-4 terminal 3
–
Cooling fan relay-2 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1
–
Cooling fan relay-4 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1
–
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 1
and smart entrance control unit terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and smart entrance control unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND 4
Refer to
EC-1087, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0642E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0987E
EC-1082
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to
EC-1087, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motor.
8.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-350, “Trouble Diagnoses”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -4.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -4 terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -4 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0991E
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