Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 127
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1051
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013AH
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013AI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1053, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P0123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1052
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS013AJ
YEC499A
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1053
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013AK
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0811E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1054
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1054, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013AL
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS013AM
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1055
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013AN
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013AO
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013AP
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013AQ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013AR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
●
Engine: After warming up
More than 40
°
C (104
°
F)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
50
PU
Fuel pump temperature
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
Approximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69
B
Fuel pump temperature
sensor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump temperature sensor
P0183
Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1056
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS013AS
YEC506A
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1057
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013AT
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
PBIB1942E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0185E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1058
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
EBS013AU
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1059
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
PFP:16638
Description
EBS013AV
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013AW
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013AX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013AY
MONITOR
CONDITION
SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm
45 - 55 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
48
49
R
R
Fuel rail pressure sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.0 - 2.3V
63
W
Fuel rail pressure sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
68
B
Fuel rail pressure sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0192
Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
P0193
Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-1060
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013AZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1061
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS013B0
YEC500A
EC-1062
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013B1
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0917E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1063
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1063, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013B2
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5.
If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and Installation
EBS013B3
FUEL RAIL
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Idle
1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm
2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
EC-1064
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013B4
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013B5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013B6
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1064, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1064, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0200
Fuel injector power supply
circuit
ECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
●
ECM
SEF817Y
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1065
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-956, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-1066
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS013B7
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013B8
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013B9
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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