Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 73
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-187
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS00QJ0
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 3 and
5 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
EBS00QJ1
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1
SEC266C
SEF012P
EC-188
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS00QJ2
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QJ3
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”. CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40
°
C (104
°
F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-189
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QJ4
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-190
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QJ5
YEC442A
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-191
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QJ6
1.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and TCM (A/T models only)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-192, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
MBIB0097E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
EC-192
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QJ7
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
72 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QJ8
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
.
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-193
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QJ9
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QJA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QJB
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
0132
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
EC-194
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QJC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-196, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-196, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-195
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QJD
YEC443A
EC-196
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QJE
1.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0091E
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-197
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-197, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QJF
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
EC-198
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QJG
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-199
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QJH
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QJI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QJJ
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF301U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted).
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
EC-200
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QJK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-204, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-204, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-201
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QJL
BANK 1
YEC444A
EC-202
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
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