Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 148
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1387
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nals 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-1390, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0010E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1388
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
7.
CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to turbocharger boost control actuator.
3.
Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger assembly.
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1395, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDT Engine Models)
EBS016LK
1.
CHECK HOSE AIR LEAKAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hose connected to wastegate valve actuator.
3.
Start engine and lit it idle.
4.
Check hose for air breathed out
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
MBIB0640E
Air should be breathed out.
MBIB1011E
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1389
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2.
CHECK HOSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check hose clogging, cracks or improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger assembly.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1334, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace MAF sensor.
SEF109L
EC-1390
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Component Inspection
EBS014W8
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals.
3.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
CONDITIONS
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
MBIB0996E
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1391
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
PFP:22365
Component Description
EBS014W9
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of
the charge air cooler. The sensor output voltage to the ECM
increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014WA
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014WB
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0614E
MBIB0899E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm
Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm
Approx. 106 kPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
52
Y
Turbocharger boost sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
2.3 - 2.6V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.5 - 2.8V
64
W
Turbocharger boost sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
71
B
Turbocharger boost sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
EC-1392
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014WC
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014WD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1394, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0237
Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Turbocharger boost sensor
P0238
Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1393
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014WE
YEC503A
EC-1394
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014WF
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0905E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0072E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1395
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 52 and turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1395, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014WG
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Use pump to apply pressure to turbocharger boost sensor as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
●
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30
°
C
(50-86
°
F)].
4.
Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor
terminal 2 and body ground.
Removal and Installation
EBS014WH
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure)
Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
Approximately 2.9V
MBIB1093E
EC-1396
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS014WI
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6
°
signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014WJ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014WK
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*1: For YD22DDT engine models
*2: For YD22DDTi engine models
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
●
Tachometer: Connect
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44
L*
1
L/R*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
46
L/W*
1
L/G*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 6V
65
L/R*
1
L/G*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1397
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014WL
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014WM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1399, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
Crankshaft position sensor
circuit
Crankshaft position sensor signal is not detect
by the ECM when engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Crankshaft position sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1398
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014WN
YEC504A
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1399
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014WO
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for and short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0863E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
SEF646P
Continuity should exist.
EC-1400
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 46 and CKP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1400, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014WP
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6.
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS014WQ
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EM-137, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER"
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0864E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0
3 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0
MBIB0616E
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
EC-1401
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS014WR
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6
°
signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014WS
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014WT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*1: For YD22DDT engine models
*2: For YD22DDTi engine models
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC)
●
Tachometer: Connect
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indi-
cation.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44
L*
1
L/R*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
46
L/W*
1
L/G*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 6V
65
L/R*
1
L/G*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E
EC-1402
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0336 CKP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014WU
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014WV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0336
Crankshaft position sensor
circuit range/performance
Crankshaft position sensor signal is not in the
normal pattern when engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Crankshaft position sensor
●
Signal plate
SEF817Y
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