Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 146
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1355
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014V6
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0917E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1356
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014V7
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5.
If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and Installation
EBS014V8
FUEL RAIL
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Idle
1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm
2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1357
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014V9
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014VA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1357, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014VB
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1357, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is DTC P0200 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0200
Fuel injector power supply
circuit
ECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
●
ECM
SEF817Y
EC-1358
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS014VC
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014VD
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014VE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1359
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014VF
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
●
Fuel injector
P0202
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
EC-1360
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014VG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20
°
C (-4
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1362, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF817Y
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1361
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014VH
MBWA0633E
EC-1362
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014VI
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to
EC-1363, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P0201
4
3
No.1
P0202
5
3
No.2
P0203
5
3
No.3
P0204
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P0201
42, 43
4
No.1
P0202
21, 22
4
No.2
P0203
23, 24
4
No.3
P0204
40, 41
4
No.4
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1363
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1360, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014VJ
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS014VK
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
EC-1364
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:21481
System Description
EBS014VL
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1318, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
YD22DDTi Engine Models
YD22DDT Engine Models
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014VM
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor*
1
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay *
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
1
Air conditioner ON signal
MBIB0997E
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
●
When cooling fan is stopped.
OFF
●
When cooling fans operate at low speed.
LOW
●
When cooling fans operate at high speed.
HI
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1365
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014VN
Overall Function Check
EBS014VO
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
●
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
●
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
EC-1368, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
SEF111X
EC-1366
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
EBS014VP
LHD MODELS
YEC507A
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1367
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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RHD MODELS
YEC508A
EC-1368
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014VQ
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
.)
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-I
With CONSULT-II
1.
Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan-1 operates at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-1. (Go to
.)
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION-II
With CONSULT-II
Make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit-2. (Go to
.)
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1369
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump (Refer to LC-35, “Water Pump”.)
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
7.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Remove thermostat.
2.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to LC-37, “Thermostat”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
8.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1342, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
9.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-1376, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
80.5 - 83.5
°
C (177 - 182
°
F)
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95
°
C (0.31 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
EC-1370
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 2, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
10A fuse
●
40A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0055E
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