Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 147
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1371
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-2 and cooling fan relay-4.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following.
–
Cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1
–
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 3
–
Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relay-4 terminal 3
–
Cooling fan relay-2 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1
–
Cooling fan relay-4 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1
–
Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 1
and smart entrance control unit terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and smart entrance control unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND 4
Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0642E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0987E
EC-1372
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
7.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motor.
8.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-350, “Trouble Diagnoses”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -4.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2, -4 terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, -4 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0991E
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1373
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and body ground, cooling fan relay-4 ter-
minal 5 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2
and smart entrance control unit terminal 32, cooling fan relay-4
terminal 2 and smart entrance control unit terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and smart entrance control unit
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-4 and smart entrance control unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4
Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
7.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-350, “Trouble Diagnoses”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0987E
EC-1374
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE C
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-3 terminals 2, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
40A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in
harness or connectors.
MBIB1094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0055E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0642E
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1375
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 or cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Cooling fan relays-2 and -4 (Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
)
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-2 and cooling fan motor-2
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-3 and cooling fan motor-2
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-4 and cooling fan motor-2
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 1
and smart entrance control unit terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and smart entrance control unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
9.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-350, “Trouble Diagnoses”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0987E
EC-1376
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS014VR
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-42, “Overheating Cause Analysis”.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See MA-22, “Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio”.
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See LC-41, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See LC-34, “CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP”.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See LC-35, “CHECKING
TRADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS”.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See LC-37, “Thermo-
stat”, and LC-39, “Radia-
tor”.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
See LC-35, “CHECKING
TRADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS”.
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See LC-41, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
.
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See
.
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1377
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Component Inspection
EBS014VS
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following con-
ditions.
COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
MBIB1100E
Conditions
Terminals
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
3 and 4
No
3 and 5
Yes
No current supply
3 and 4
Yes
3 and 5
No
MBIB0056E
Terminals
(+)
(-)
Cooling fan motor
1
2
SEF721Q
EC-1378
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Description
EBS014VT
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014VU
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014VV
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1379
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014VW
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014VX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1381, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
P0223
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1380
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014VY
YEC520A
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1381
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014VZ
1.
CHCEK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0812E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1382
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1382, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014W0
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS014W1
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.3V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1383
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
PFP:14411
Description(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014W2
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014W3
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*: For YD22DDTi engine models
MBIB0626E
MBIB0921E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6
L
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve*
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
EC-1384
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014W4
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
Overall Function Check(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014W5
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-1386, "Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDTi Engine
.
Overall Function Check(YD22DDT Engine Models)
EBS016LJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1.
Connect the handy pump to the actuator, and check that the rod strokes smoothly in compliance with the
following pressure.
Pressure to be applied at actuator part to move rod end as follows:
2.
If NG, go to
EC-1386, "Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDTi Engine Models)"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
Turbocharger overboost
condition
●
ECM detects turbocharger boost pressure is
excessively high. (YD22DDTi engine models)
●
ECM detects intake air flow volume is exces-
sively high. (YD22DDT engine models)
●
Turbocharger
●
Vacuum pump
●
Turbocharger boost sensor (YD22DDTi
engine models)
●
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve (YD22DDTi engine models)
●
MAF sensor (YD22DDT engine models)
MBIB0638E
Standard (Pressure/rod stroke amount):
131.24 - 136.56 kPa (1,312 - 1,366 mbar, 984.4 - 1024.3
mmHg, 38.7 - 40.3 inHg)/ 0.38 mm (0.0150 in)
155.44 - 164.76 kPa (1,554 - 1,648 mbar, 1,166 - 1,236
mmHg, 45.9 - 48.7 inHg)/4.0 mm (0.157 in)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1385
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014W6
MBWA0623E
EC-1386
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014W7
1.
CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3.
Start engine and let it idle.
4.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection.
Refer to
EC-1263, "Vacuum Hose Drawing(YD22DDTi Engine
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
Vacuum should exist.
MBIB0639E
SEF109L
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст