Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 379
DAS
U1010-49 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DAS-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
U1010-49 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721764
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1010-49” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721765
1.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE
Check the chassis control module harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1010-49
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of chassis con-
trol module.
DAS-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721766
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) system
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A34-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721767
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A34-00
BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)
When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal [be-
tween chassis control module and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)] for
2 seconds or more.
DAS
U1A34-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
DAS-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication
line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A34-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
YES (“U1A34-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721768
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) system
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A35-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721769
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line))
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A35-00
BRAKE CONTROL COMM
(Brake control communication)
A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) and a signal received from chassis control mod-
ule via CAN communication.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст