Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 2093
TM-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622518
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp.
≥
10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
≤
Temp. < 10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. <
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0712” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622519
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0712
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A Cir-
cuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 0.15 V or less
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
12
Ground
Not existed
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK CVT UNIT TERMINAL CODE ASSEMBLY
Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT unit terminal code assembly. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F24
12
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F250
12 – 18
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
0.87 k
Ω
TM-332
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622520
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp.
≥
10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
≤
Temp. < 10
°
C (50
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. <
−
35
°
C (
−
31
°
F)
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Stop the vehicle.
4.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0713” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622521
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0713
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A Cir-
cuit High)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-333
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
11
F24
18
Existed
12
12
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
12
Ground
0 V
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F250
12 – 18
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
6.5 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
2.2 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
0.87 k
Ω
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