Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 88
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-187
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
NBS0030K
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0030L
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0030M
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
See
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
●
Intake air temperature sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
●
Intake air temperature sensor
EC-188
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0030N
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stop soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-189
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Revision: 2006 August
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7.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
NBS0030O
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5.
EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2
More than 3V
Shift lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
EC-190
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0030P
TBWB0797E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-191
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0030Q
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
G/W
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
1.6 - 2.0V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-192
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1835E
PBIB1353E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-193
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6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-208, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-432, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-194, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-194
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0030R
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.
Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-195
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Revision: 2006 August
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b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7.
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
NBS0030S
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
EC-196
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
NBS0030T
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0030U
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0030V
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
See
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-197
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0030W
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
EC-199, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
EC-199, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6.
EC-199, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-198
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0030X
TBWB0797E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-199
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0030Y
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
G/W
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
1.6 - 2.0V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-200
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1835E
PBIB1353E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-201
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Revision: 2006 August
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6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-194, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-202
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0030Z
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.
Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
●
Crushed air ducts
●
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
●
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
●
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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