Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 90
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-219
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6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-220, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-220
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0031L
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set shift lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS0031M
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1392E
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-221
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
NBS0031N
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
.
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0031O
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
●
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
●
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
●
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
Thermostat
EC-222
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0031P
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
If it is above 10
°
C (50
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10
°
C (50
°
F), go to following step.
4.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-222, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0031Q
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-223, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
PBIB1835E
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-223
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3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
For circuit, refer to
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS0031R
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
NBS0031S
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-224
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
NBS0031T
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0031U
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0031V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
a.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
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b.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
●
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-225, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0031W
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-208, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
PBIB1835E
EC-226
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0031X
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
NBS0031Y
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
PFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0031Z
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00320
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
●
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 60
°
C (140
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
If it is below 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to following step.
If it is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), cool down the engine to less than
60
°
C (140
°
F), then retry from step 1.
5.
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-227, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00321
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-228, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
●
Thermostat
●
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
EC-228
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS00322
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
NBS00323
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
PBIB2005E
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.0
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-229
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
NBS003A4
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003A5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003A6
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003A7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
EC-230
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to
EC-235, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7.
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-235, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Overall Function Check
NBS003A8
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30
MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever
D position
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
SEF578Z
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-231
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9.
Make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-232
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003A9
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-233
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
EC-234
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
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