Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 91
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-235
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003AA
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
V
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB1835E
EC-236
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-237
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-238
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 10.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
10.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-239
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Removal and Installation
NBS003AB
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-240
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
NBS0039C
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0039D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0039E
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0039F
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-241
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
NOTE:
●
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
●
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
EC-245, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position
Suitable position
SEF581Z
EC-242
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0039G
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-243
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
EC-244
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-245
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0039H
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
V
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB1835E
EC-246
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-247
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-248
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to 10.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
10.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-249
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Removal and Installation
NBS0039I
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-250
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
NBS0039J
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0039K
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0039L
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0039M
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
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