Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 99
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-363
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0033N
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and Installation
NBS0033O
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF111Y
EC-364
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component Description
NBS0033P
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0033Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0033R
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0033S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Signal plate
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-365
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-367, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
4.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-367, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-366
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0033T
TBWB0801E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-367
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0033U
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
W
Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm.
Approximately 1.4V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB1835E
EC-368
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1360E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-369
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6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-370, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-370
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0033V
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
NBS0033W
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EM-29, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER"
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-371
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component Description
NBS0033X
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003FF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003FG
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003FH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Camshaft (Intake)
●
●
Starting system circuit (Refer to
●
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
EC-372
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-376, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-376, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-373
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Revision: 2006 August
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Wiring Diagram
NBS003FI
BANK 1
TBWB0802E
EC-374
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
33
Y
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-375
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Revision: 2006 August
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BANK 2
TBWB0803E
EC-376
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003FJ
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
W
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-377
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2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1835E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1361E
SEF481Y
EC-378
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-380, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
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